You are here: NEWS RELEASES
June 7, 2007

For Immediate Release

CAMPBELLSVILLE UNIVERSITY ANNOUNCES ACADEMIC HONORS’ LIST FOR SPRING 2007

By Ashley Sidebottom, staff writer

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. -- Campbellsville University Vice President for Academic Affairs Frank D Cheatham has announced the academic honors’ list for the spring 2007 semester.

The academic honors’ list recognizes students who achieve a grade point average of 3.50 or above for the semester with a course load of at least 12 hours. The spring 2007 academic honors’ list includes a total of 397 students, with 140 achieving a 4.0 grade point average and having been named to the President’s List. Others who have achieved a grade point average of 3.5-3.99 are named to the Dean’s List; there are 257 named to that list.

Campbellsville University’s spring 2007 academic honors’ list includes the following students named to the President’s List:

Adair County - Phyllis Magdalene McLean, a sophomore from Columbia, Ky.;
Anderson County - Uzias Gonzalez, a senior from Lawrenceburg, Ky.;
Boone County - John Rogers McDermond, sophomore; and Rachel Diane Szabo, sophomore, both from Florence, Ky.;
Boyle County - Christina Louise Miller, sophomore; and Philip Dale Wysong, senior, both of Danville, Ky.;
Breckinridge County - Tyler Clark Jackson, a sophomore from Webster, Ky.;
Bullitt County - Christie Nicole Bagley, junior; Garett Keith Lowery, sophomore; and Laura Beth Mann, sophomore, all of Mt. Washington, Ky.;

Caldwell County - Ashley Dawn Melton, a sophomore from Fredonia, Ky.; and Mark Edward Neighbors, a senior from Princeton, Ky.;

Calloway County - Jessica Gaile Johnson, a sophomore from Murray, Ky.;
Campbell County - Jason Alan Ping, a junior from Alexandria, Ky.;
Casey County - Deidra Leanne Bastin, a sophomore from Yosemite, Ky.; Lindsey Leshea Huff, a junior from Windsor, Ky.; and Mary Grace Lee, a sophomore from Liberty, Ky.;

Christian County - Kelly Darlene Vooris, a senior from Pembroke, Ky.; and Sally Emmeline Womble, a sophomore from Hopkinsville Ky.;

Crittenden County - Jeremiah Allen Burdon, a senior from Marion, Ky.;
Daviess County - Jillian Nichole Carter, a senior from Owensboro, Ky.;
Franklin County - Katherine Rose Cox, a sophomore from Frankfort, Ky.;
Graves County - Kelsie Elizabeth Beckham, a sophomore from Boaz, Ky.;
Green County - Whitney Marlene Curry, sophomore; and Ashley Lynn Akin Matney, senior, both of Greensburg, Ky.;
Hancock County - Jacob Tyler Smith, senior; Jessica Leigh Smith, senior; and Samantha Faye Swihart, junior, all of Hawesville, Ky.;

Hardin County - Amy May Busse, sophomore; Samantha Carol Graves, senior; Andrew Michael Hillard, senior; Maegan Victoria Kennedy, senior; Megan Ashley Parker, junior; and Amber Renee Wimsatt, sophomore, all of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Dustin Thomas Snyder, junior; and Tyler Gregory Vessels, senior, both of Vine Grove, Ky.; Carmen Danielle Drake, a sophomore from Sonora, Ky.; Shelly Nicole Highbaugh, a senior from Upton, Ky.; Madeline Louise Kitchens, a senior from Rineyville, Ky.; and Kegan Lyndsay Nall, a junior from Radcliff, Ky.;

Hart County - Jennifer Nicole Houk, a junior from Munfordville, Ky.;
Henderson County - Rachel Christine Heath, a senior from Henderson, Ky.;
Hopkins County - Erica Jean Cameron, a sophomore from Madisonville, Ky.;
Jefferson County - Corey Allison Evancho, junior; Daniela Noelani Johnston, junior; Jennifer Ann Likes, senior; Stephen Chase Miles, senior; and Emily Jayne Stivers, sophomore, all of Louisville, Ky.;

Jessamine County - Sarah Elizabeth Cross, a sophomore from Wilmore, Ky.;
Johnson County - Casey Douglas Young, junior; and Corey Douglas Young, junior, both from West Van Lear, Ky.;
Laurel County - Deborah Janelle Rogers, a senior from London, Ky.;
Lincoln County - Kyle Douglas Hester, a junior from Stanford, Ky.; and Melinda Shae McCowan, a sophomore from Hustonville, Ky.;

Logan County - Benjamin Allan Carpenter, a sophomore from Russellville, Ky.; and Katie Louisa Howlett, a junior from Auburn, Ky.;

Lyon County - Justin Ryan Watson, a senior from Eddyville, Ky.;
Marion County - Brandi Lee Gulley, senior; and Steven Richard Smith, senior, both of Lebanon, Ky.;
Meade County - Sarah Catherine Smith, a sophomore from Brandenburg, Ky.;
Mercer County - Laura Beth Stoltzfus Logan, a senior from Harrodsburg, Ky.;
Metcalfe County - Megan Nicole Jessie, a senior from Edmonton, Ky.;
Nelson County - Raymond Christopher Carey, senior; David Michael Kays, sophomore; and Andrea Renee Reynolds, senior, all of Bardstown, Ky.; and Andrea Michelle O’Bryan, a junior from New Hope, Ky.;

Oldham County - Charles Arthur Maisch, senior; and Cameron Gene Raulston, sophomore, both of LaGrange, Ky.;
Owen County - Joshua David Mears, a sophomore from Owenton, Ky.;
Pike County - Amanda Beth Hartsock, a senior from Pikeville, Ky.;
Pulaski County - Sarah Ellen Eads, sophomore; and John Michael Honeycutt, senior, both of Somerset, Ky.; and Joshua Ryan Petrey, a sophomore from Eubank, Ky.;

Russell County - Vickie Lea Cain, a senior from Russell Springs, Ky.;
Shelby County - Ashley Brooke Boyd, a sophomore from Simpsonville, Ky.;
Taylor County - Kathleen Louise Anderson, sophomore; Tammie Jean Collins, senior; Melissa Ann Collison, senior; Trent Elliott Creason, senior; Laura Dell Cromer, senior; Kimberly Lynn Davis, freshman; David Landon Dickens, junior; James William Edwards, senior; Skye Bren Gardner, sophomore; Sarah Bethany Garner, senior; Ricky W. Green, senior; Regina Rae Hardin, senior; Erin Elizabeth Harris, junior; Jennifer Lee Harvey, senior; Janna M. Jenkins Higgs, senior; Lauren Megan Hill, senior; Natalie Jo Houk, senior; Carrie Ann James, senior; Brittany Lynn Judd, sophomore; Dong Eun Kim, senior; Kimberly Michelle Jones Mattingly, senior; Tami Lechelle McWhorter, senior; Sarah Beth Newton, senior; Candace M. Sanders, senior; Robbilyn Danae Speer, senior; Marcus Noah Stanfield, senior; Lindsey Nicole Strange, senior; Jason Lee Vale, senior; Shawnta Catrell Vaughn, junior; Nam Hoang Vuong, senior; Jessica Lynn Weatherford, junior; Terri Ann Walker Wicker, senior; Terry Lynn Yates, senior, all of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Union County - Dana Carol Jones, a senior from Sturgis, Ky.;
Warren County - Melody Renee Hall, a sophomore from Rockfield, Ky.; Laura Michelle Clark, sophomore; and Robert Carl Essler, senior, both of Bowling Green, Ky.;

Washington County - Katie Corissa Russell, a senior from Mackville, Ky.; and Whitney Claire Tingle, a sophomore from Springfield, Ky.;

Woodford County - Amanda Michelle Filipp, a senior from Versailles, Ky.;
Oklahoma - Brad Alan Berryhill, a senior from Tuttle;
Montana - Kelsey Lane Davis, a junior from Shelby;
Georgia - Kirk Joshua Deadrick, a senior from Duluth;
Missouri - Emily Jo Hamlin, a senior from Kearney;
Michigan - Michelle Lynn Lash, a junior from Zeeland;
Indiana - Brittney Jean McKee, junior; and Rebecca Lynn Newton, sophomore, both of Charlestown; and Blake Steven Lawyer, a junior from Elnora;

Washington - Amy Marie Meyer, a sophomore from Spokane;
New Jersey - Esther Catherine Middlekauff, a sophomore from Barnegat;
Virginia - Kaci Jarelle Payne, a senior from Pulaski;
Texas - Daniel Ruel Sorrells, a senior from Burnet;
Ohio - Rachel Ann Fulkman, a junior from Pickerington; Brittany C. Leone, a senior from Hillard; Matthew Thomas Mittelkamp, a senior from Troy; and Debra Michelle Warner, a sophomore from North Canton;

Tennessee - Megan Theresa Parr, a sophomore from Humboldt; Whitney Lynn Smyser, a sophomore from Mt. Juliet; and Ashlee Maranda Wilkinson, a junior from Belvidere;

Internationals - Isha Gurung, a freshman from Kaski, Nepal; Cassidy A. Kroeker, a sophomore from Manitoba, Canada; Esther Tindi Munyasia, a sophomore from Nairobi, Kenya; Orgil Purevkhuu, a junior from Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia; and Claryssa Silva Tomaz, a senior from Bucharest, Romania.

Campbellsville University’s spring 2007 academic honors’ list includes the following students named to the Dean’s List:
Adair County - Benjamin Adam Davis, a post-baccalaureate student from Glens Fork, Ky.; Debbie Lynn Holcomb, a junior from Knifley, Ky.; Adam Lee Cravens, junior; Laura Kenise Grant, junior; and Jennifer Hope Johnson, senior, all of Columbia;

Anderson County - Jessica Hope Mullins, senior; and Matthew Christopher Sudduth, sophomore, both of Lawrenceburg;
Ballard County - Kristin Nicole Gordon, a sophomore from Wickliffe, Ky.;
Boyd County - David Curtis Clayton McClelland, a senior from Ashland, Ky.;
Boyle County - Casie Marie Anderson, a senior from Danville; and Laura Marie Webb, a junior from Perryville, Ky.;
Breckinridge County - Adrienne Marie Butler, a sophomore from Harned, Ky,; and Philip David Wolfe, a senior from Hardinsburg, Ky.;

Bullitt County - Rachel Marie Crenshaw, sophomore; and Bethany Lynn Lehenbauer, sophomore, both of Shepherdsville, Ky.; and Kristen Michelle Yeager, a senior from Mt. Washington;

Campbell County - Thomas Nicholas Hervey, a junior from Alexandria; and Julie Ann Profitt, a junior from Bellevue.
Daviess County - Stephanie Carole Crabtree, a senior from Utica, Ky.; and Amber Kathleen Davis, a senior from Owensboro;

Fayette County - Jana Meredith Calhoun, senior; William Troy Gast, senior; Amanda Beth White, junior; Rachel Ann White, senior; Danielle Marion Yannelli, junior, all of Lexington, Ky.;

Franklin County - Lauren Elizabeth Redding, sophomore; and Anna Louise Troth, junior, both of Frankfort;
Garrard County - Brian Corey Isaacs, sophomore; and Betsy Leigh Ball, junior, both of Lancaster, Ky.;
Graves County - Kellie Marie Wilber, a sophomore from Mayfield, Ky.;
Green County - Jonathan Paul Houk, a senior from Summersville, Ky.; Laura Dobson Edwards, senior; Paige Nichole Hall, junior; Kara Dawn Bishop Hargan, junior; Benjamin Carson Conner, senior; Doris K. Judd, junior; Kim Annette Keown, freshman; Jamie Davis Morgan, senior; Autumn Faith Perkins, senior; and Brandon Lee Warf, senior, all of Greensburg;

Hardin County - Cory Matthew Barnes, a junior from Rineyville; Molly Anne Boes, senior; Samuel Reuben Crabtree, sophomore; Jennifer Jade Lyons, senior; Chad Michael Robinson, senior; Elizabeth Suzanne Page, senior; Rachael Danielle Stillwell, senior; Tara Nicole Tillotson, senior, all of Elizabethtown; Elizabeth Ann Smith, a junior from Glendale, Ky.; Nicole Michelle Wilcox, junior; and Lauren Elizabeth Wathen, senior, both of Vine Grove;

Harlan County - Kevin Anthony Vicini, a senior from Cumberland, Ky.;
Harrison County - Jessica Diana Lynn Jackson, a sophomore from Berry, Ky.;
Hart County - Grant Weston Nichols, a sophomore from Horse Cave, Ky.; Elizabeth Danielle Sexton, a junior from Hardyville, Ky.; Joshua Davis Houk, senior; and Cui Na Lin, sophomore, both of Munfordville.

Hopkins County - Julie Anne Vespie, a senior from Hanson, Ky.;
Jefferson County - Travis Marion Biggs, a senior from Fairdale, Ky.; Damon Todd Dunlap, senior; Amy Michelle Eckenfels, senior; Emily Lauren Emerson, senior; Mary Elizabeth Goff, senior; Amber Nicole Hall, sophomore; Samantha Shae Burke, sophomore; Emily Elizabeth Daugherty, junior; Laura Ashley Hatfield, senior; Jenna Leigh Hedges, senior; Hannah Ruth Jackson, senior; Donald Eugene Hillerich, junior; Jeremy Michael Lawson, senior; Pamela Catherine McCardwell, junior; Whitney Morgan Murphy, senior; Dana Rae Price, junior; Amy Elizabeth Schnellenberger, junior; and Anthony Michael Wiles, senior, all of Louisville.

Jessamine County - Katelyn Nicole Daniel, sophomore; and Kerri Crystal Fathergill, senior, both of Nicholasville, Ky.;
Knox County - James Robert Garrett, a freshman from Barbourville, Ky.;
LaRue County - Brittany Colleen Benningfield, senior; Cari Lee Gaddie, senior; Juliana Kay Lane Higgason, senior; Amber Nicole Jinnett, sophomore; and Aaron Marcus LaFollette, sophomore, all of Hodgenville, Ky.;

Lawrence County - Jairus Robert York Murton, junior; and Bryan Smith Short, senior, both of Louisa, Ky.;
Lincoln County - Morgan Brittany Smith, junior; and Andrea Jo Burton, junior, both of Stanford; Lauren Denise Toadvine, sophomore; and Iris Nicole Peyton, senior, both of Hustonville; and Ashley Lynn Turpin, a senior from Waynesburg, Ky.;

Logan County - Bryan Lee Fuller, a junior from Lewisburg, Ky.; and Elizabeth Leigh Harris, a sophomore from Russellville, Ky.;

Lyon County - Brittany Nicole Wells, a senior from Eddyville;
Marion County - Stephanie Burns Walston, a senior from Raywick, Ky.; Alicia Loran Wren, a junior from Bradfordsville, Ky.; Crystal Maria Jones Nalley, a junior from Loretto, Ky.; Amy Michelle Blandford, senior; and Kristen Marie Riggs, senior, both of St. Francis, Ky.; Amanda Brooke Barnett, senior; Emily Estelle Buckman, junior; Rebekah Sharon Gordon, sophomore; Lisa Ann Harmon, junior; Ann Hill Mattingly, senior; Roger Dale Smothers, sophomore; Laura Wells Spragens, senior; Laura Summers Swencki, junior; Kara Beth Thomas, junior; and Matthew John Thomas, senior, all of Lebanon;

Martin County - Cheris L. Evans, a sophomore from Inez, Ky.;
McClean County - Eric Douglas Thompson, a senior from Calhoun, Ky.;
Meade County - Ashley Rose Bewley, a senior from Brandenburg; and Shad Jordan Lacefield, a senior from Guston, Ky.;
Metcalfe County - Micah Lee Ann Jessie, a junior from Edmonton;
Nelson County - Kimberly Ann Burton, senior; “Jeff” Huang He Luo, junior; and Cara Whitney Montgomery, junior, all of Bardstown;

Oldham County - Barrett Matthew Brewer, a junior from Crestwood, Ky.; Amber Sheree Crawford, junior; and Sarah Rochelle Moore, senior, both of LaGrange;

Owen County - Benjamin Ellis Bess, junior; Dustin Quinn Duvall, junior; and Michelle Lynn Slaughter, senior, all of Owenton;

Pulaski County - Christopher Neile Adkins, senior; Adrianne Rose Allen, senior; Paige Marie Cress, senior; and Jeffrey Grant Litton, junior, all of Somerset; Diana Michele Creech, a senior from Burnside, Ky.; and Heather Renee Massey, a senior from Science Hill, Ky.;

Russell County - Bradley James Whitehead, a sophomore from Russell Springs;
Scott County - Amanda Marie Hicks, a senior from Georgetown, Ky.;
Shelby County - Tashina Nichole Clark, a sophomore from Simpsonville;
Spencer County - Christy Nicole Rutledge, a senior from Taylorsville, Ky.;
Taylor County - Jamie Laine Gabehart Adams, junior; Lydia Collingwood Adcock, sophomore; John Thomas Angel, junior; Ellen F. Beams, junior; Robert Morgan Bender, sophomore; Rebecca Lindsey Benningfield, senior; Lindsey Danielle Atwood, senior; Elizabeth Renee Brown, senior; Laura Susan Brown, junior; Derek Robert Bowers, senior; Donna Ann Caffee, freshman; Allen Thomas Courington, senior; Tara Beth DeWitt, senior; Kelly Dee Dillard, sophomore; Anita Beth Dupps, post-baccalaureate; Holly Elizabeth Durham, sophomore; Jeremy David Elmore, junior; Andrea Nicole Fielding, senior; Tonya NaTasha Hoagland, sophomore; Joseph Salmon Hollenbach, junior; Joseph Anthony Huddleston, sophomore; Vighter Ozezinimize Iberi, junior; Michael D. Irwin, sophomore; Karen Renee Jones, freshman; Savanna Layne Knopp, senior; Lukas Randolph Lawless, senior; Tara Whittington Lawson, senior; Amanda Dale Long, junior; Richard Emmett Manning, sophomore; Josephine Rose Masterson, junior; Joseph Lee Mattingly, senior; Patrick Thomas Mattingly, sophomore; Charles William McFerron, senior; Sarah Catherine Melton, freshman; Matthew Thomas Moore, senior; Tammy Danielle Moyers, senior; Brittany Elaine Knifley Murley, sophomore; Jason Jonathan Wayne Neufeld, senior; Stephanie Gail Noland, junior; LeAnne Carol Parrish, junior; Edwin Carl Pavy, senior; Melanie Lynn Puryear, junior; Andrew Adams Rakes, senior; Chelsey Rae Redd, senior; Michael Thomas Richerson, senior; Matthew Scott Rigsby, sophomore; Megan Lynne Rodgers, senior; Christina Marie Roth, senior; Lana Jill Scott, sophomore; Kelli Michelle Stearman, senior; Tsogtbayar Tsogoo, sophomore; Drew Allen Undersood, senior; Calen Olivia Wayne, senior; Marie Elizabeth Wesselman, senior; Jason Alan Wheat, junior; Christian Wesley Whitmer, senior; Annie Elizabeth Wiliams, senior; Danielle Licoe Williams, junior; Richard D. Wilson, freshman; Elizabeth Anne Woods, junior; and Glen Yoder, senior, all of Campbellsville; Adam Lee Burress, senior; Amanda Ann Humphress, senior; and Hannah Sue Wise, senior, all of Elk Horn, Ky.;

Warren County - Andrea Lyn Saltsman, a senior from Smiths Grove, Ky.; Anne Louise Callaham, senior; Justin Taylor Mansfield, senior; and Mark Andrew Whitaker, senior, all of Bowling Green.

Washington County - Alicia Dawn Burkhead, senior; and Christa Miriam Hatfield, sophomore, both of Willisburg, Ky.; Patrick Howard Brady, senior; Nell Catherine Haydon, senior; Jordon Travis Reinle, senior; Sara Thomas Osborne, senior; Lauren Elizabeth Osbourne, sophomore; and Hillary Camille Wright, sophomore, all of Springfield;

Wayne County - Kristi Nicole Dolen, sophomore; Seth Kevin Hart, junior; Joseph Tylor “J.T.” Silvers, senior; and Matthew Ryan Webb, junior, all of Monticello.

Illinois - Kyle Glen Schwartz, a senior from Harrisburg; and Teresa Jean Shawgo, a senior from Astoria;
Tennessee - Juliana Marie Brown, a junior from Antioch; Adam Quentin Cutshaw, a junior from Manchester; Thomas Layton Royalty, a senior from Hermitage; and Elizabeth May Woolsey, a senior from Nashville;

Georgia - Kyle Garnett Norred, a senior from Kennesaw;
Ohio - Devon Michelle Bradley, a senior from Hillsboro; Sara Lynn Branch, a senior from Paulding; Joshua David Foster, a junior from Cincinnati; Euslah Jepchirchir Kigen, a senior from Athens; Karen Rene McMaken, a senior from Quincy; and Christopher John Seta, a senior from Reading;

Indiana - Christopher Scott Branam, a senior from Clear Creek; David Douglas Keeven, a senior from Warsaw; Brent Jeffrey Salomon, a senior from Corydon; and Chad Douglas Deaton, a senior from Charlestown;

Texas - Suman Karki, a freshman from Irving;
Oregon - Lisa Deloris Agra, a senior from The Dalles;
Pennsylvania - Heather Marie Campbell, a senior from Graysville, Pa.; and Alison Marian Castle, a sophomore from Langhorne;

Virginia - John Dayton Chidester, a senior from Drakes Branch;
Michigan - Robert James Elliott, a junior from Byron Center;
Nebraska - Jenna L. Lines, a senior from Imperial;
Internationals - Cosima Hoetger, a sophomore from Germany; Sakura Kobayashi, a senior from Tokyo, Japan; Morgan Thomas Carlile, a senior from Canada; Andre’ Sliva Pereira Tomaz, a sophomore from Bucharest, Romania; Hristo Marinov Petkov, a junior from Botevgrad, Bulgaria; Jovana Koprivica, a sophomore from Belgrade, Serbia; and Julija Ilic, a senior from Serbia; Luke Michael Beling, a senior from East London, South Africa;

Nepal - Manoj Chiluwal, a freshman from Lamjung; Rabindra Pathak, a freshman from Baglung; Rahul Sigdel, a freshman from Kaski; Bhumika Mehangbo, freshman; and Ajay Pradhan, freshman, both from Kathmandu;

Mongolia - Odmagnai Chuluunbaatar, freshman; Enkhzul Ganbold, senior; Dorjphalam Khurelbaatar, freshman; Munkhsaikhan Altangerel, freshman; Bayaraa Zorigt, junior; and Solongo Ariguun, sophomore, all of Ulaanbaatar; and Davaajargal Dorjsuren, a sophomore from Bayangol.

Campbellsville University, now celebrating her Centennial year, is a private, comprehensive institution located in South Central Kentucky. Founded in 1906, Campbellsville University is affiliated with the Kentucky Baptist Convention and has an enrollment of 2,310 students who represent 100 Kentucky counties, 32 states and 28 foreign nations. Listed in U.S. News & World Report’s “America’s Best Colleges” 14 consecutive years as one of the leading Southern master’s colleges and universities, Campbellsville University is located 82 miles southwest of Lexington, Ky., and 80 miles southeast of Louisville, Ky. Dr. Michael V. Carter is in his eighth year as president.