You are here: NEWS RELEASES

 

July 10, 2008

For Immediate Release

 

CAMPBELLSVILLE UNIVERSITY AWARDS DIPLOMAS TO 327 IN MAY COMMENCEMENT

By Ashley Zsedenyi, staff writer

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. – A total of 327 students received academic degrees upon completion of all graduation requirements during two spring commencement ceremonies. There were 115 master’s degrees and 212 undergraduate degrees conferred.

The numbers of students, and their degrees, who graduated include: one associate of arts; 22 associate of nursing; nine associate of science; 22 bachelor of arts; nine bachelor of music; 118 bachelor of science; 22 bachelor of science in business administration; and nine bachelor of social work. This is the first year for graduates from the School of Nursing.

Master’s degrees were conferred on the following: 10 master of arts in education; 14 master of arts in music; 63 master of arts in special education; eight master of science in social science; nine master of business administration; one master of music in music education; five master of science in counseling; and five master of theology.

The graduates are:

Adair County: Veronica S. Kramer of Glens Fork, Ky., bachelor of science in English with a minor in mathematics, magna cum laude, recipient of the Ruby Curry English Award, the daughter of Richard Nicoletti and Verda Nicoletti of Canton, Ohio, and is the mother of Jason M. Kramer, J. Andrew Kramer, David J. Kramer and Jennifer N. Kramer;

Cora Elizabeth Hancock, bachelor of science in history with a minor in political science, a graduate of Adair County High School;

Rachel Marie Bardin, master of arts in education;

Anthony Brent Darnell, master of arts in special education;

Bruce Alan Short, master of arts in special education;

Jamie Lynne McQueary, master of arts in special education;

Christopher Lee Goodson, master of business administration, the son of Clifford Goodson of Greer, S.C., and Cheryl Conover of Columbia, attends Asbury United Methodist Church in Campbellsville, is married to Jacki Goodson and is the father of Ethan Alexander;

Isaac David South, master of business administration, a 2006 graduate of Taylor County High School, the son of David South and Valerie South, both of Columbia, and attends Calvary Temple in Columbia; and 

                                                         

Kyle Morgan Edwards, master of business administration, a 2006 graduate of Adair County High School, the son of Richard Edwards and Carolyn Edwards, both of Lexington, and attends Clear Creek Baptist Church in Versailles, all of Columbia.

Anderson County: Derek Wayne Skaggs, master of arts in special education; Ken Richard Scobey, master of arts in special education; and Laura Elizabeth Beard, master of arts in special education, all of Lawrenceburg.

Barren County: Charles Brandon Combs of Glasgow, master of arts in special education.

Boyd County: Jeffrey Adam Ferguson of Ashland, bachelor of science in criminal justice administration with a minor in sociology, a graduate of Paul G. Blazer High School, the son of Jeff and Becky Ferguson, both of Ashland, and attends Garner Baptist Church in Rush, Ky.

Boyle County: Brian Scott Rowland of Danville, master of arts in special education; and Yules Gilbert Wheeler of Junction City, Ky., master of arts in social science.

Breckenridge County: Daniel Shane Hedges of Hardinsburg, master of arts in special education.

Bullitt County: Kristen Michelle Yeager of Mount Washington, bachelor of science in management with a minor in music, a 2004 graduate of Bullitt East High School, the daughter of Tony and Becky Yeager, both of Mount Washington, and attends First Baptist Church in Mount Washington.

Caldwell County: Michael Garrett Gilkey of Princeton, bachelor of arts in biblical studies with a minor in psychology, a graduate of Crittenden County High School, the son of Mike and Jenni Gilkey, both of Princeton, and attends Calvary Baptist Church in Princeton and the Vineyard Christian Fellowship in Campbellsville.

Casey County: Angie Michelle Taylor, associate of science in early childhood education; Meagan Lyndsey Murphy, bachelor of science in marketing with a minor in sports management, a 2004 graduate of Casey County High School, the daughter of Barry and Melissa Murphy, both of Liberty, and attends Chestnut Grove Baptist Church; and Kacey Mae King, master of arts in social science in history and sociology, a graduate of Casey County High School, all of Liberty;

          

Pamela Gaye Copley, posthumously, bachelor of science in psychology with a minor in biology, summa cum laude, the daughter of Barbara Hampton of Hustonville, attended Bethel Baptist Church in Russell Springs, and is the mother of Sarah Copley and Whitney Copley; and

Iris Nicole Peyton of Hustonville, bachelor of science in elementary education, summa cum laude, member of the Alpha Chi honor society, a 2004 graduate of Casey County High School, the daughter of Bill and Beverly Peyton, both of Hustonville, and attends Hustonville Baptist Church and Campbellsville Baptist Church.

Lincoln County: Ashley Lynn Turpin of Waynesburg, Ky., bachelor of science in psychology and criminal justice administration, a 2004 graduate of Lincoln County High School; and

Laura Dell Cromer of Eubank, Ky., bachelor of arts in elementary education with a minor in Spanish, summa cum laude, recipient of the William K. Pennebaker P-5 Education Award, named to “Who’s Who Among Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2003 graduate of Pulaski County High School, the daughter of Carol Cromer of Eubank and attends East Somerset Baptist Church and Campbellsville Baptist Church.

Christian County: Clinton Carl Brame, bachelor of science in educational ministries, a 2004 graduate of Hopkinsville High School, the son of David and Jo Anne Brame, both of Hopkinsville, and attends 2nd Baptist Church in Hopkinsville; and David Eric Arvin, master of arts in special education, both of Hopkinsville.

Cumberland County: Zachary Hill Shelton of Burkesville, Ky., bachelor of music in music education with an instrumental emphasis, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Cumberland County High School, the son of Mark  and Maribeth Shelton, both of Burkesville, attends Burkesville Baptist Church and Campbellsville Baptist Church, and is married to Julie Vespie-Shelton. 

Daviess County: David Anthony Rodgers, bachelor of music in church music with a vocal emphasis, recipient of the Alumni Association Talent Award, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Daviess County High School, the son of Tony and Ronda Rodgers, both of Owensboro, Ky., attends Pellville Baptist Church in Hawesville and Asbury United Methodist Church in Campbellsville;

Jillian Nichole Carter, bachelor of arts in psychology with a minor in Spanish, cum laude, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Apollo High School, the daughter of Robert and Karen Carter, both of Owensboro, attends Pleasant Grove Baptist Church in Owensboro and Living Grace Baptist Church in Campbellsville;

Stephanie Carole Crabtree, bachelor of arts in psychology and mathematics, summa cum laude, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a graduate of Daviess County High School, the daughter of Wes and Rose Crabtree, both of Owensboro, Ky., and attends Campbellsville Baptist Church;

Richard Dale Long, bachelor of science in cinema/television with a minor in sports management, a graduate of Apollo High School; and

David Lee Phillips, master of arts in special education, all of Owensboro.

Edmonson County: Alisa Renee Florence of Brownsville, Ky., bachelor of science in elementary education, a 2004 graduate of Edmonson County High School, the daughter of Ted and Betina Florence, both of Brownsville, attends Brownsville Missionary Baptist Church and Greensburg Church of the Nazarene.

Fayette County: Jana Meredith Calhoun, bachelor of arts in elementary education with a minor in Spanish, magna cum laude, a 2004 graduate Lexington Christian Academy, the daughter of Michael and Kim Calhoun, both of Lexington, attends Hope Springs Church in Lexington and Campbellsville Baptist Church; 

       

Christina Marie Ward, bachelor of science in psychology and an associate degree in nursing, recipient of the Nursing Award, a 2004 graduate of Paul Laurence Dunbar High School;

Rachel Ann White, bachelor of science in elementary education, a 2004 graduate of Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, the daughter of Bill and Katrina White, both of Lexington, and attends Gardenside Baptist Church in Lexington;

Winston Carr Dumas, bachelor of science in physical education with a minor in athletic coaching, a graduate of Tates Creek Senior High School, the son of Winston and Katrina Dumas, both of Lexington;                                                                          

Sedrick Jajuan Andrews, bachelor of science in business administration in management, a 2003 graduate of Bryan Station Senior High School, and the son of Martha Andrews of Lexington; and

Sarah Elizabeth Borders, bachelor of science in psychology with a minor in educational ministries, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Bowling Green High School, the daughter of David and Terry Borders, both of Lexington, attends Living Hope Baptist Church in Bowling Green and Campbellsville Baptist Church, all of Lexington.

      

Floyd County: Jonathan Brent Parsons of Ivel, Ky., master of arts in special education;

Jenny Wells Bays of Langley, Ky., master of arts in special education, a 1999 graduate of Allen Central High School, daughter of the late William Wells and the late Joy Wells-Adams, attends Graceway United Methodist Church in Langley, is married to Tommy Bays Jr., and is the mother of Audrey Ruth Bays; and

Kevin DeWayne O’Quinn of Martin, Ky., master of arts in special education.

Franklin County: Brian C. Wigglesworth, master of arts in special education, the son of Don and Norma Wigglesworth, both of Frankfort, married to Anna Wigglesworth and is the father of Abigail Brynn Wigglesworth; and

Tiffany Lynn West, bachelor of science in business administration in administrative technology, a 2004 graduate of Franklin County High School, the daughter of William West and Kathy Rice, both of Frankfort, attends Crestwood Baptist Church in Frankfort and Living Grace Church in Campbellsville, both of Frankfort.

    

Graves County: Deborah Sue Samples of Mayfield, Ky., master of arts in special education.

Grayson County: Gary Andrew Stinson of Clarkson, bachelor of science in public relations with a minor in journalism, a 2004 graduate of Grayson County High School, the son of Charlie and Brenda Stinson, both of Clarkson; and

Delanie Christine Stevenson of Clarkson, master of arts in special education, the daughter of Pamela Brogie of Horse Branch, Ky., is married to Marlin Stevenson and is the mother of Matthew Stevenson and Austin Stevenson; and

Jessica Marie Flores of Leitchfield, master of arts in special education, married to Greg Bernard.

Green County: Angela Marie Stone, associate degree in nursing, a 1996 graduate of Buffalo Gap High School in Swoope, Va., the daughter of Donald and Cathryn Hartline, both of Greensburg, and is the mother of Sabien Sky Glen Stone;

Barbara Natalie Shuffett, associate degree in nursing, a graduate of Green County High School, the daughter of Jeff and Chesney Shuffett, both of Greensburg, and attends Liberty Separate Baptist Church in Greensburg;

Dorothy Denise Hughes, associate degree in nursing, a 1995 graduate of Buffalo Gap High School in Swoope, Va., the daughter of William Stone Jr. of Hopewell, Va., and Cathryn Hartline of Greensburg;                                                                                       

Janice Kay Shuffett, associate degree in nursing, a graduate of Green County High School, the daughter of Don Shuffett of Campbellsville and Tracy Barker of Greensburg, and attends Greensburg Cumberland Presbyterian Church;

Jessie Ray Dawson, associate of science in Christian studies, a graduate of Green County High School, the son of David and Margaret Dawson, both of Greensburg, attends South Greensburg Baptist Church in Greensburg and Campbellsville Baptist Church;

John Patrick Shofner, bachelor of science in public health, a graduate of Green County High School, the son of Jay and Cindy Shofner, both of Greensburg;

Jonathan Dale Buchanan, bachelor of science in management with a minor in psychology, a 2004 graduate of Green County High School, the son of Dale and Eva Buchanan, both of Greensburg, and attends Greensburg Baptist Church;

Kristina Lynn Cooper, bachelor of science in biology and psychology, recipient of the Psychology Award, a 2004 graduate of Russell County High School, the daughter of Sammy Cooper of Greensburg and Dawn Bailey of Durham, N.C., and attends Calvary Temple Church in Columbia, Ky.;

Laura Megan Milby, bachelor of science in medical technology with a major in biology and minor in chemistry, a 2004 graduate of Green County High School, the daughter of Richard and Sharon Milby, both of Greensburg, and attends Hodges Chapel United Methodist Church in Summersville;

               

Lisa M. Curry, master of arts in education, the daughter of Kenneth and Inflice Milby, both of Campbellsville, attends Greasy Creek Baptist Church in Greensburg, and is the mother of Ronnie Curry, Tyler Curry and Grant Curry;

Karla R. Deaton, master of arts in special education, a graduate of Green County High School and Eastern Kentucky University, the daughter of Carl and Roselyn Deaton of Greensburg, attends Greensburg Baptist Church, is the mother of Zyler Bardin, and has been employed in higher education at Campbellsville University for the past 11 years and will begin a teaching career at Greensburg Elementary School in the fall;

Anne Kathleen Galito Skaggs, master of business administration, recipient of a bachelor of science in public relations in 2005 from Campbellsville University and a graduate of Russell County High School, the daughter of Donald and Ardyth Galito, both of Russell Springs, attends First Baptist Church in Russell Springs, is married to Joseph Skaggs and is the mother of Jonah Bailey Mandeville;

Scotty Joe Burns, master of music in music education; and

Laura Dobson Edwards, bachelor of science in business administration in management, a graduate of Green County High School, all of Greensburg; and

Jonathan Paul Houk of Summersville, Ky., bachelor of science in criminal justice administration with a minor in sociology, a 2004 graduate of Green County High School, the son of Lynuell and Janice Houk, both of Greensburg, and attends Holy Grove Baptist Church in Magnolia, Ky.

Hancock County: Jacob Tyler Smith, bachelor of science in business administration in accounting, magna cum laude, recipient of the Accounting Award, a 2004 graduate of Hancock County High School, the son of Jerry and Roxanna Smith, both of Hawesville, and attends Saloma Baptist Church in Campbellsville;

Jessica Leigh Smith, bachelor of science in marketing with a minor in music, summa cum laude, recipient of the Marketing Award, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Hancock County High School, the daughter of Dan and Patricia Smith, both of Hawesville, and attends Hawesville United Methodist Church and First United Methodist Church in Campbellsville, both of Hawesville.

Hardin County: Dedra Ann Kerr, associate degree in nursing, a graduate of Central Hardin High School; 

Lindsey M. Burress Driscoll, associate degree in nursing, a 2004 graduate a Central Hardin High School, the daughter of Mike and Judy Burress of Elizabethtown, attends Severns Valley Baptist Church in Elizabethtown, and is married to Dane Driscoll;

Andrew Michael Hillard, bachelor of arts in biblical studies, summa cum laude, co-valedictorian, recipient of the Biblical Studies Award, member of Alpha Chi honor society, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Central Hardin High School, the son of Mike and Becky Hillard, both of Elizabethtown, attends Valley Creek Baptist Church in Elizabethtown and Lowell Avenue Baptist Church in Campbellsville;

Jennifer Jade Lyons, bachelor of music in music education with an instrumental emphasis, a 2004 graduate of Central Hardin High School, the daughter of Gary and Kim Lyons, both of Elizabethtown;

Molly Anne Boes, bachelor of science in elementary education, magna cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Central Hardin High School, the daughter of Mark Boes of Berea and Maryjane Boes of Elizabethtown, and she attends Living Faith Baptist Fellowship in Elizabethtown;

Rachael Danielle Stillwell, bachelor of science in psychology and sociology, cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Central Hardin High School, the daughter of Joel and Janet Stillwell, both of Elizabethtown;

Samantha Carol Graves, bachelor of science in sociology and criminal justice administration, cum laude, co-recipient of the Criminal Justice Award, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Elizabethtown High School, the daughter of Lee and Janet Graves, both of Elizabethtown, and attends First Baptist Church in Elizabethtown;

Karen Michelle Hudson, master of arts in education;

Alaena McCombs Conner Hatfield, master of arts in special education;

Deborah J. Conner Hagan, master of arts in special education;

Kimberly Simmons Neal, master of arts in special education;

Nicholas Ryan Cravens, master of arts in special education;

Penny Wade Calvert, master of arts in special education;

Samantha Matusiak Puckett, master of arts in special education;

Susan Frances Mead, master of arts in special education, the daughter of Patricia White of Indiana, attends The Bridge Community Church in Elizabethtown, is married to Scott Mead and is the mother of Andrew Giles and Cailey Giles;

Jessica Joyce Whitaker Page, master of science in counseling, a graduate of Glasgow High School, the daughter of David Whitaker of Glasgow and Kathy Blanton of Austin, Ky., attends Glenview Christian Church in Glasgow and Valley Creek Baptist Church, and is married to Kyle Page;

Taran Elise Smith Rager, bachelor of science in worship arts, magna cum laude, recipient of the Worship Arts Award, member of the Alpha Chi honor society, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Pensacola Christian Academy in Florida, the daughter of Tracy and Tammy Smith, both of Elizabethtown, attends Grace Heartland Church in Elizabethtown and South Greensburg Baptist Church, and is married to Kenny Rager; and

Richard Kyle Wheeling, bachelor of science in exercise science and sports medicine with a minor in mathematics and chemistry, magna cum laude, recipient of the Exercise Science and Sports Medicine Award, a 2004 graduate of John Hardin High School, the son of Richard and Scarlett Wheeling, both of Elizabethtown, and attends Mt. Zion Baptist Church in Elizabethtown and Living Grace Church in Campbellsville, all of Elizabethtown;

Stephine Diane Flickinger, master of arts in special education; and

Madeline Louise Kitchens, bachelor of science in public relations with a minor in English, magna cum laude, recipient of the Alumni Association Leadership Award and the Journalism Award, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of John Hardin High School, the daughter of Dennis and Roxanna Kitchens, both of Elizabethtown, and attends Grace Heartland Church in Elizabethtown and Living Grace Church in Campbellsville, both of Rineyville;

Joshua Daniel Hensley, bachelor of music in music education with a vocal emphasis, recipient of the Alumni Association Talent Award, a 2003 graduate of North Hardin High School, the son of Stanley and Pamela Hensley, both of Vine Grove, and attends South Campbellsville Baptist Church;

Lauren Elizabeth Wathen, bachelor of science in marketing with a minor in sports management, a 2004 graduate of Meade County High School, the daughter of Joe and Carol Wathen, both of Vine Grove, and attends St. Martins Catholic Church in Flaherty; and

Tyler Gregory Vessels, bachelor of science in middle grades education with a mathematics emphasis, summa cum laude, recipient of the William K. Pennebaker 5-9 Education Award, a 2004 graduate of North Hardin High School, the son of Greg and Donaye Vessels, both of Vine Grove, and attends Rineyville Baptist Church, all of Vine Grove;     

Jessica Leilani Kamaunu of Radcliff, bachelor of science in elementary education, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2003 graduate of North Hardin High School, the daughter of Ben and Nancy Kamaunu, both of Radcliff, and attends Vine Grove Baptist Church and South Campbellsville Baptist Church; and    

Heather Monique Hodges of Sonora, bachelor of science in social work, a graduate of Central Hardin High School, the daughter of Barbara Jenkins of Sonora, and attends Olive Hill Missionary Baptist Church in Sonora.  

LaRue County: Cari Lee Gaddie of Hodgenville, bachelor of science in theater and educational ministries, magna cum laude, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Larue County High School, the daughter of Jerry Gaddie of Buffalo and Claudette Rateau of Hodgenville, and attends Campbellsville Christian Church.

Harlan County: Kevin Anthony Vicini of Cumberland, Ky., bachelor of science in criminal justice administration and sociology, magna cum laude, co-recipient of the Criminal Justice Award, a 2004 graduate of Cumberland County High School, the son of James and Kathleen Vicini, both of Cumberland, and attends the Church of the Resurrection in Lynch, Ky.

Hart County: Joshua Davis Houk of Munfordville, bachelor of science in psychology with a minor in educational ministries, cum laude, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Hart County High School, the son of Carroll and Marilyn Houk, both of Munfordville, and attends Horse Cave Baptist Church.

Hopkins County: Teresa Marie Matchem of Hanson, Ky., master of arts in special education;

Nicole Leigh Wilson, master of arts in special education, the daughter of Jim Wilson of Slaughters, Ky., and Carol Peavler of Madisonville; and

Harriet Deneise Melton, master of arts in special education, both of Madisonville.

Jefferson County: Jason Boyd Davis, associate of science in general studies;

James Kristopher Decker, bachelor of arts in music with an instrumental emphasis;   Charletta Renee Richardson, bachelor of science in organizational management, a graduate of Seneca High School;

Andrew Kyle Carroll, bachelor of science in criminal justice administration with a minor in economics, a graduate of Trinity High School;

Bernard Crayton, bachelor of science in pastoral ministries, a 1975 graduate of Cleveland Heights High School in Cleveland Heights, Ohio;

Damon Todd Dunlap, bachelor of science in pastoral ministries, a graduate of Male Traditional High School;

Jeremy Michael Lawson, bachelor of science in exercise science and sports medicine, a 2003 graduate of Seneca High School;

Kasey Jaye Durbin, bachelor of science in organizational management, cum laude;

Renee A. McBrayer, bachelor of science in organizational management, magna cum laude, a graduate of Cannelton Junior/Senior High School in Cannelton, Ind.;

Stephen Chase Miles, bachelor of science in political science with minors in English and history, magna cum laude, recipient of the Dr. William E. Bennett Political Science Award, a 2004 graduate of Christian Academy of Louisville;

Whitney Morgan Murphy, bachelor of science in exercise science and sports medicine, cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Whitefield Academy in Atlanta, Ga., the daughter of Wendell and Rebecca Murphy, both of Louisville, and attends Servant’s Heart Church in Louisville and Living Grace Church in Campbellsville;

Hannah Ruth Jackson, bachelor of science in social work, magna cum laude;

Amanda Marie Fitch Yarbrough, master of arts in special education, the daughter of David W. and Etta M. Fitch, both of Gallatin, Tenn., is married to Brandon T. Yarbrough and is the mother of Taylor Marie Yarbrough;

Cynthia Christine Clemons, master of arts in special education;

Douglas Brian Lucas, master of arts in special education;

Kyle Andrew Roach, master of arts in special education, attends Southeast Christian Church;

Alok Gurung, master of arts in social science; and

Mamta Malhotra, master of arts in social science, all of Louisville.

Jessamine County: Jason William Beale, bachelor of science in criminal justice administration with a minor in sociology, a graduate of West Jessamine High School; and

William Christopher Carroll, master of arts in special education, all of Nicholasville.

Kenton County: Marie Elizabeth Wesselman of Independence, Ky., bachelor of science in psychology and sociology, a graduate of Simon Kenton High School, and the daughter of Jeffrey Wesselman of Independence.

Knox County: Jessica Jo Garrett of Barbourville, Ky., bachelor of science in mathematics with a minor in accounting, cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Barbourville High School, the daughter of Jim and Melissa Garrett, both of Barbourville, and attends First United Methodist Church in Barbourville.

Lawrence County: Bryan Smith Short, bachelor of science in criminal justice administration with a minor in sociology, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a graduate of Lawrence County High School, the son of Bruce and Debra Short, both of Louisa, and attends First Baptist Church in Louisa;

Michael Ray West, bachelor of science in management with a minor in history, a graduate of Lawrence County High School, the son of Don and Donna West; and  

Johnathon Minard Caudill, master of arts in special education, all of Louisa.  

          

Letcher County: David Bumgardner of Jenkins, Ky., master of arts in special education.

Logan County: Russell Funk of Russellville, Ky., associate of science in Christian studies.

Madison County: Jarrod Matthew Murphy, bachelor of science in marketing with a minor in sports management, a 2004 graduate of Madison Southern High School, the son of Tim and Jerrie Murphy, both of Richmond; and

Brittany Dixon Bryant, bachelor of science in public relations with a minor in business administration, magna cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Madison Southern High School, the daughter of Daniel and Dixie Bryant, both of Berea, and attends Big Hill Avenue Christian Church in Richmond and Living Grace Church in Campbellsville, both of Berea;

Alan Robert Mullikin, bachelor of science in exercise science and sports medicine, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2003 graduate of Madison Central High School, and the son of Lowell and Diane Mullikin, both of Richmond; and

Marlanda Shirlone Carpenter, bachelor of social work, a 2004 graduate of Madison Central High School, the daughter of Curment and Shirley Carpenter of Richmond, both of Richmond.

Marion County: Steven Richard Smith, bachelor of music in music education with an instrumental emphasis, the son of Rick and Cathy Smith of Lebanon, and attends St. Augustine Church in Lebanon;

Haley Michelle Parman, bachelor of science in mathematics with a minor in secondary education, cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Marion County High School, the daughter of Monty and Tammy Parman, both of Lebanon, and attends Lebanon United Methodist Church;

Laura Wells Spragens, bachelor of science in biology with a minor in chemistry, magna cum laude, recipient of the Biology Award, a member of the Alpha Chi honor society, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Marion County High School, the daughter of Robert Spragens Jr., and Nancy Spragens, both of Lebanon, and attends Lebanon United Methodist Church and Living Grace Church in Campbellsville;

Richard Thomas Logsdon, bachelor of science in middle grades education, a graduate of Marion County High School, and is the father of Nicholas Logsdon;

Brandi Lee Gulley, bachelor of science in business administration in management, summa cum laude, recipient of the Management Award, a 2004 graduate of Marion County High School, the daughter of James and Cindy Gulley, both of Lebanon;

Todd O’Neal Buckman, bachelor of science in business administration, a 2004 graduate of Marion County High School, the son of Darrell and Janet Buckman, both of Lebanon, and attends Lebanon United Methodist Church;

Carol Faye Stayton, master of arts in education; and

Michael Allen Wright, master of arts in special education, all of Lebanon;

Amy Blandford Newton, bachelor of science in organizational management, a graduate of Marion County High School; and

Stephanie Renee Nalley, bachelor of science in elementary education, a graduate of Marion County High School, the daughter of James D. and Karen Nalley, both of Loretto, attends St. Francis of Assissi Church in Loretto, and is the mother of Cameron Nalley, both of Loretto.

Meade County: Ashley Rose Bewley of Brandenburg, Ky., bachelor of science in public health, a graduate of Meade County High School, and the daughter of Ray and Caroline Whited, both of Brandenburg;

Lindsey Donielle Engle, master of arts in education; and

James Travis Scott, master of arts in special education, both of Ekron, Ky.

Metcalfe County: Megan Nicole Jessie Jones of Edmonton, Ky., bachelor of science in elementary education, cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Metcalfe County High School, the daughter of Eddie and Becky Jessie, both of Edmonton, attends Sulfur Wells United Methodist Church, and is married to Josh Jones; and

Laura Shannon Fox of Summer Shade, master of arts in special education.

Muhlenburg County: Sarah Jane Parrott Ray of Central City, master of arts in special education.

Nelson County: Andrea Renee Reynolds, bachelor of science in psychology with a minor in biology, summa cum laude, a 2003 graduate of Bethlehem High School;

Amanda Jo Simpson, master of arts in special education; and

Amber Marie Coy Courtney, master of arts in special education, all of Bardstown;

Priscilla Jean Janes of Boston, Ky., bachelor of science in biblical studies, a 2003 graduate of Bardstown High School; and

Amie Jo Culver of New Hope, Ky., master of arts in special education.

Nicholas County: John David Brown of Carlisle, Ky., master of arts in special education.

Oldham County: Thomas Jordan Grace of Westport, Ky., bachelor of science in management with a minor in criminal justice administration, a 2004 graduate of Oldham County Senior High School, the son of Tom Vickey Grace, both of Westport, and attends Westport Methodist Church;

Amber Sheree Crawford, bachelor of science in educational ministries and theater, magna cum laude, a 2005 graduate of Oldham County Senior High School, the daughter of Keith and Theda Crawford, both of LaGrange, and attends Sligo Baptist Church in Pendelton, Ky.; and

Sarah Rochelle Moore, bachelor of social work, a 2004 graduate of Oldham County Senior High School, both of LaGrange.

Owen County: Michelle Lynn Slaughter of Owenton, Ky., bachelor of science in psychology and sociology, a 2004 graduate of Owen County High School, the daughter of Donald and Janis Slaughter, both of Owenton, and attends Pleasant Ridge Baptist Church in Owenton.

Pike County: Amanda Beth Hartsock of Pikeville, Ky., bachelor of science in sports ministry with a minor in athletic coaching, recipient of the Sports Ministry Award, a 2004 graduate of Pikeville High School, the daughter of Dr. Tom E. Hartsock and Bena Hartsock of Pikeville, and attends First Baptist Church in Pikeville and Living Grace Church in Campbellsville;

Leigh Ann Francis of Belfry, Ky., master of arts in special education; and   

Suzanne Michelle Henson of Canada, Ky., master of arts in special education.  

       

Pulaski County: Diana Michele Creech of Burnside, Ky., bachelor of arts in mathematics with a minor in secondary education and Spanish, summa cum laude, recipient of the William K. Pennebaker 8-12 Education Award, a 2004 graduate of Somerset High School, and the daughter of John Creech of Palatka, Fla., and the late Diana Creech;

David Lee Vanhoosier of Nancy, Ky., master of arts in special education;

Christopher Neile Adkins Jr., bachelor of science in educational ministries, summa cum laude, recipient of the Educational Ministries Award, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Somerset High School, the son of Chris and Joyce Adkins, both of Somerset, and attends Somerset First United Methodist Church;

Kenneth Ray Shadoan, master of arts in education; and

Tonya Corder, master of arts in special education, all of Somerset; and

Laura Dell Cromer of Eubank, Ky., bachelor of arts in elementary education with a minor in Spanish, summa cum laude, recipient of the William K. Pennebaker P-5 Education Award, named to “Who’s Who Among Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2003 graduate of Pulaski County High School, the daughter of Carol Cromer of Eubank and attends East Somerset Baptist Church and Campbellsville Baptist Church.

Russell County: Courtney Gail Carroll, associate degree in nursing, a 1995 graduate of Russell County High School, the daughter of Darrell West of Russell Springs and Diana L. Shepherd of Lancaster, Ky., married to Jason Carroll and is the mother of Dylan McQueary, Tanner Carroll and Alexandria Carroll;

Norma J. Foley, associate of science in early childhood education, a 1979 graduate of Russell County High School; and

Kyle Anthony Duke, bachelor of arts in music with an instrumental emphasis, a 2002 graduate of Russell County High School, all of Russell Springs;

Michael Shawn Scott, associate of science in early childhood education; and

Lance Michael Williams, master of arts in special education, both of Jamestown.

Scott County: Amanda Marie Hicks of Georgetown, Ky., bachelor of science in elementary education, magna cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Lexington Christian Academy, the daughter of Scott Hicks and Angela Hicks, both of Georgetown, and attends Hope Springs Church in Lexington and Campbellsville Baptist Church.

Simpson County: Kathleen Norann Matlock of Franklin, Ky., bachelor of science in business administration in marketing, a 2004 graduate of Franklin-Simpson High School, the daughter of Wayne and Glenda Matlock, both of Franklin.

Spencer County: Roger Matthew Hodge of Taylorsville, Ky., bachelor of arts in music in theory and composition, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Bullitt East High School, the son of Roger and Monica Hodge, both of Louisville, and attends Cove Baptist Church in Fairdale, Ky., and South Campbellsville Baptist Church.

Taylor County: Cynthia H. Bland of Finley, Ky., master of arts in special education;

Allison Renay Wise, associate’s degree in nursing, a 2004 graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Dennis Wise and Rita Wise, both of Campbellsville, and attends Muldraugh Hill Baptist Church in Lebanon, Ky.;

Anita Lynn Franklin, associate’s degree in nursing, attends Campbellsville Christian Church and is married to Anthony Franklin;

Ashley Marie Thompson, associate’s degree in nursing, a graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Dewey Thompson and Pamela Thompson, both of Campbellsville, and attends South Campbellsville Baptist Church;

Jacquelyn Estelle Hall Young, associate’s degree in nursing, a 2003 graduate of Taylor County High School, attends Russell Creek Missionary Baptist Church in Greensburg and is married to Tyler Young;

Jamie Russlene Holt, associate’s degree in nursing, a graduate of Campbellsville High School, the daughter of Tricha Holt of Campbellsville and the late James Holt, attends First Baptist Church in Campbellsville and is the mother of Zamar Allen Owens;

Janet Gail Weatherford, associate’s degree in nursing, a 2005 graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of David and Pam Weatherford, both of Campbellsville, and attends Pleasant Hill Baptist Church in Campbellsville;

LaRee Antoinette Bell, associate’s degree in nursing, a graduate of LaRue County High School, the daughter of Larry and Annette Bell, both of Campbellsville, attends Bethel Baptist Church in Campbellsville and is the mother of Jastyn Isiah Shively;

Megan Maria Willett Cox, associate’s degree in nursing, a graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Mike and Marilyn Willett, both of Campbellsville, and is married to Adam Cox;

Melissa Mae Mings, associate’s degree in nursing, a graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of James and Margaret Collison, both of Campbellsville, attends Campbellsville Baptist Church, married to Kevin Mings and is the mother of Kayla Burton, Kristen Burton, Kelsey Mings and Karissa Mings;

Rita Faye Reynolds, associate’s degree in nursing, a 2002 graduate of Campbellsville High School, the daughter of Jim and Jane Tungate, both of Campbellsville, married to Drew Reynolds and is the mother of Kaylee Alexis Reynolds;

Sarah Brittany Kerr, associate’s degree in nursing, a graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Jeff and Sherry Kerr, both of Campbellsville, and attends Palestine Baptist Church in Campbellsville;

Terri Denise Miller, associate’s degree in nursing, a graduate of Campbellsville High School and attends Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church in Campbellsville;

Theresa Rosanne Fagundes, associate’s degree in nursing, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Robert and Leanna Farmer, both of Campbellsville, and attends the Vineyard Christian Fellowship in Campbellsville;

Robin Renee Chappell Smith, associate of science in business administration, a 2006 graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Bobby and Janice Chappell, both of Campbellsville, and attends Muldraugh Hill Baptist Church in Lebanon;

Kelli Michelle Stearman, bachelor of arts in English with a minor in history, a graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Barry and Debbie Stearman, both of Campbellsville, and attends Campbellsville Baptist Church;

Lauren Whitney Ford, bachelor of arts in psychology with a minor in Spanish, a graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Henry Ford of Campbellsville and attends Campbellsville Baptist Church;

Marcus Noah Stanfield, bachelor of arts in Biblical studies, cum laude, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a graduate of Ashland High School in Ashland, Ohio, the son of Michael and Deborah Stanfield, both of Lawrenceville, Ga., attends the Vineyard Christian Fellowship in Campbellsville and is married to Kelli Stanfield, director of South Hall – East at CU;

Matthew Thomas Moore, bachelor of arts in music with an instrumental emphasis, cum laude, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2003 graduate of Campbellsville High School, the son of Dr. James and Nevalyn Moore of Campbellsville, professor of music and assistant professor of music, respectively, at Campbellsville University, and attends Campbellsville Baptist Church;

Patricia “Trisha” Murungi Bamwine, bachelor of arts in political science, cum laude, recipient of the SGA Extra Mile-Student Award, a 2005 graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Patrick Bamwine of Jackson, Tenn., and Monica Bamwine of Campbellsville, coordinator of transfer recruiting at CU, and attends Living Grace Church;

Trent Elliott Creason, bachelor of arts in pastoral ministries, co-valedictorian, summa cum laude, Mr. Campbellsville University, recipient of the Rotary Award, Alumni Association Outstanding Senior Award, Pastoral Ministries Award, member of the Alpha Chi honor society, a 2004 graduate of Taylor County High School, the son of Larry and Rita Creason of Campbellsville, instructor in criminal justice and director of student records at CU, respectively, and attends Campbellsville Baptist Church;

Victoria Gail “Tori” Stearman, bachelor of arts in English with a minor in secondary education, a 2002 graduate of Campbellsville High School, the daughter of Barry and Debbie Stearman, both of Campbellsville, and attends Campbellsville Baptist Church;

Alfred Yaw Adom, bachelor of science in biology with a minor in chemistry, the son of Patrick Adom of Ghana and Linda Oben of Chicago, Ill.;

Amanda Brooke Barnett, bachelor of science in elementary education, magna cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Marion County High School, the daughter of Roger and Lequita Barnett, both of Lebanon, and attends Muldraugh Hill Baptist Church in Lebanon;

Deanna Lynne Bartley, bachelor of science in elementary education, a 2004 graduate of Washington County High School, the daughter of David and Laura Bartley, both of Springfield, Ky., and attends Holy Trinity Catholic Church in Springfield;   

          

Rebecca Michelle “Becky” Carr, bachelor of science in psychology and educational ministries, a 2003 graduate of Sycamore High School in Cincinnati, Ohio, and the daughter of Lloyd and Kimberly Carr, both of Cincinnati;

Tammie Jean Collins, bachelor of science in elementary education, magna cum laude, a graduate of Montgomery County High School in Mt. Sterling, Ky., the daughter of Don and Susan Wilson, both of Mt. Sterling, attends Broadway Church of Christ in Campbellsville, married to Jim Collins and is the mother of Justin Crouch;

David Landon Dickens, bachelor of science in cinema/television with a minor in English, summa cum laude, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges”, a 2005 graduate of Taylor County High School, the son of David Dickens of Bonnieville, Ky., and Jane Wheatley of Campbellsville, and attends Campbellsville Baptist Church;

Laura Joyce Freeman, bachelor of science in public relations with a minor in journalism, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” the daughter of Angie Freeman of Campbellsville, and attends Campbellsville Baptist Church;

Janna M. Jenkins Higgs, bachelor of science in mathematics, co-valedictorian, summa cum laude, co-recipient of the Mathematics Award, member of the Alpha Chi honor society, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Union County High School in Morganfield, Ky., and is married to Brandon Heath Higgs, director of Broadway Hall at CU;

Weston Drew Jones, bachelor of science in physical education with a minor in secondary education, cum laude, recipient of the Health and Physical Education Award, a graduate of Taylor County High School, the son of Mitchell and Karen Jones, both of Campbellsville, and attends Corinth Baptist Church in Campbellsville;

Adam Ross Prince, bachelor of science in psychology with a minor in sociology, a graduate of Taylor County High School;    

Chelsey Rae Redd, bachelor of science in elementary education, cum laude, a graduate of Trigg County High School, the daughter of Mike Allen of Cadiz, Ky., and Cindy Allen Lax of Kuttawa, Ky., attends Robinson Creek Baptist Church in Campbellsville and is married to Paxton Redd;

Thomas Paxton Redd, bachelor of science in pastoral ministries, cum laude, a graduate of Trigg County High School and is married to Chelsey Redd;

Megan Lynne Rodgers, bachelor of science in elementary education, a 2004 graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Doug and Patty Rodgers, both of Campbellsville, and attends Living Grace Church in Campbellsville;     

        

Richard Andrew “Drew” Skaggs, bachelor of science in mass communication, a 2004 graduate of Campbellsville High School, the son of Ricky and Susie Skaggs, both of Campbellsville, and attends Woodlawn Christian Church in Campbellsville;

Bryan S. Spitler, bachelor of science in cinema/television, a 2003 graduate of Boone County High School in Florence, Ky., the son of Andy and Barb Spitler, both of Burlington, Ky., attends the Vineyard Christian Fellowship in Campbellsville and is married to Brittany Spitler;

Lindsey Nicole Strange, bachelor of science in elementary education, a graduate of Campbellsville High School, the daughter of Larry and Kathy Strange, both of Campbellsville, and attends East Campbellsville Church of God;  

          

Nam Hoang Vuong, bachelor of science in computer information systems, cum laude, recipient of the Computer Information Systems Award, a 2005 graduate of Taylor County High School, and the son of Thanh Vuong and Be Le;

Bryce Donald-Ray White, bachelor of science in physical education, a graduate of Tekonsha High School in Tekonsha, Mich.;

Christian Wesley Whitmer, bachelor of science in psychology with a minor in mathematics, cum laude, a 2004 graduate of John Hardin High School in Elizabethtown, Ky.;

Terri Ann Wicker, bachelor of science in psychology with a minor in English, summa cum laude, a graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Terry and Teresa Walker, both of Campbellsville, attends Pleasant Hill Baptist Church in Campbellsville, and is married to Cody Wicker;

Annie Elizabeth Williams, bachelor of science in sociology with a minor in English, magna cum laude, recipient of the Sociology Award, member of the Alpha Chi honor society, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a graduate of Dupont Manual Magnet High School in Louisville, Ky., and is the mother of Alyssa Shyanne Williams and Elijah Michael Cole Williams;

Holly Lorraine Wood, bachelor of science in special education, a 2003 graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Mike and Lutresa Clark, both of Campbellsville, attends Elk Horn Baptist Church, married to James Wood and is the mother of Graci Brooke Wood and Landon Adam Wood;

Jeffrey Dale Gumm, bachelor of science in business administration in management, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Taylor County High School, the son of Jeff and Debbie Gumm, both of Campbellsville, and attends Campbellsville Baptist Church;

Sarah Elisabeth W. Hampton, bachelor of science in business administration in marketing, a 2002 graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Matthew and Connie Wooley, both of Campbellsville, attends St. Mark United Methodist Church in Campbellsville and is married to Brian Hampton;

William Daniel Hatcher, bachelor of science in business administration in management, a 2004 graduate of Taylor County High School, the son of Danny and Laura Hatcher, both of Campbellsville, and attends Campbellsville Christian Church;

Carrie Ann James, bachelor of science in business administration in marketing, cum laude, a graduate of Carter High School in Strawberry Plains, Tenn., married to Franky James, head wrestling coach at CU, and is the mother of Madison Taylor James and Macy Catherine James;

Josephine Rose “Josie” Masterson, bachelor of science in business administration in computer information systems, recipient of the Computer Information Systems Award, a 2000 graduate of Campbellsville High School, the daughter of Ron and Barb Masterson, both of Campbellsville, attends Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church in Campbellsville and is the mother of Ronin Drake Smith;

John S. Roution, bachelor of science in business administration in management, a 2004 graduate of Taylor County High School, the son of Jimmy and Tammi Roution, both of Campbellsville, and attends Woodlawn Christian Church;

Martin Tyler Tucker, bachelor of science in business administration, a 2003 graduate of Taylor County High School;

Aimee R. Morris, bachelor of social work, a 2004 graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Steve, telecommunications coordinator at CU, and Carolyn Morris, both of Campbellsville, and attends Muldraugh Hill Baptist Church in Lebanon;

Samantha Loren Richerson, bachelor of social work, a 2004 graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of John and Lisa Richerson, both of Campbellsville, and attends Elk Horn Baptist Church;

Ashley Nicole O’Banion, master of arts in education, a 2001 graduate of Taylor County High School;

Leigh Ann Hays, master of arts in education;

Bridget G. Cox, master of arts in education, a 2004 graduate of Taylor County High School;

Rebecca Mae Beasley Logan, master of arts in music, a 2005 graduate of Campbellsville University and is married to Jason Logan;

Amanda Kay “Mandy” Burton, master of arts in social science, attends Lowell Avenue Baptist Church in Campbellsville;                    

       

Bradley Steven Wise, master of arts in social science;

Kelly Marie Clark Barnett, master of arts in special education;

Shelley Jo Breeding, master of arts in special education, a 2002 graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Billy Breeding and Jill McCubbin, both of Campbellsville, and attends Palestine Baptist Church in Campbellsville;

Sondra Renee Burress, master of arts in special education, the daughter of Steve and Sue Campbell, a 2002 graduate of Campbellsville University and 1999 graduate of Taylor County High School, is the mother of Hayley Burress, Lukas Burress, Jillyan Burress and Lillyan Burress, and attends Shiloh First Cumberland Presbyterian Church, secretary for the Office of Special Education at CU;

Crissy Rae Caldwell, master of arts in special education;

Candace Regina Gilpin, master of arts in special education, the daughter of Charles and Kathleen Bland and is the mother of Bart Gilpin and Raegan Shae Mardis;

Laura Katherin Gumm, master of arts in special education;

Lawanda Kaye Hazard, master of arts in special education;

Darlene Renee Humphress, master of arts in special education, the daughter of Harold Lee Humphress and Perline Humphress, both of Campbellsville;

Amelia Rose “Amy” Hurst, master of arts in special education;

Melissa Muriel Pourheydarian, master of arts in special education;

Brandon Heath, master of business administration, a 2004 graduate of Union County High School and a 2006 graduate of Campbellsville University, and is married to Janna M. Jenkins Higgs, director of Broadway Hall at CU;

Henry Joe Sexton, master of business administration, the son of George Sexton of Campbellsville, married to Angela Sexton and is the father of Kent Sexton and Kristi Sexton;

Jacinta Faun Lobb, master of business administration, a 2001 graduate of Campbellsville University and 1997 graduate of Green County High School, the daughter of Mitchell and Theresa Collings, both of Greensburg, Ky., a member of Harmony Independent Baptist Church in Greensburg and attends Living Grace Church in Campbellsville, director of annual giving at CU;

Jennifer Michelle Gribbins, master of business administration;

Brittany Dawn O’Banion Preston, master of science in counseling, a 2002 graduate of Taylor County High School and 2006 graduate of Campbellsville University, the daughter of Donald O’Banion and Colleen Noe, both of Campbellsville, attends Robinson Creek Baptist Church in Campbellsville and is married to Adam Preston;

Donna Kay Hedgespeth, master of science in counseling, married to Shelby Hedgespeth Sr., is the mother of Shelby Lee Hedgespeth Jr., and Heather Renee Hedgespeth and attends Mt. Gilboa Baptist Church in Campbellsville;

Jillian Paige Prow Hord, master of science in counseling, a 2002 graduate of Taylor County High School and a 2006 graduate of Campbellsville University, the daughter of Jill Blakeman of Campbellsville, married to Shaun Hord and attends Campbellsville Christian Church;

Jonathan Paul Anderson, master of theology; and

Phillip Dwayne Southwood, master of theology, all of Campbellsville;

Adam Lee Burress, bachelor of science in criminal justice administration with a minor in political science, a 2004 graduate of Taylor County High School, the son of Rodney and Toni Burress, both of Elk Horn, married to Amanda Burress and attends Feathersburg Church in Elk Horn; and

Hannah Sue Wise, bachelor of science in elementary education, a 2004 graduate of Taylor County High School, the daughter of Thomas Bland and Carla Milsap, both of Campbellsville, and attends Feathersburg Church of God, both of Elk Horn.   

    

Union County: Erika Joy Sellers, bachelor of science in educational ministries, a 2004 graduate of Union County High School, the daughter of Wayne and Cindy Sellers, both of Morganfield, and attends Morganfield First Baptist Church and the Vineyard Christian Fellowship in Campbellsville; and

Mark Rowley Jenkins, master of arts in special education, both of Morganfield.

Warren County: Robert Carl Essler, bachelor of arts in educational ministries and cinema and television, summa cum laude, co-valedictorian, recipient of the Cinema/Television Award, a 2004 graduate of Greenwood High School, the son of Scott Essler and Rebecca Pearson, both of Bowling Green, and attends Greenwood Baptist Church in Bowling Green and Campbellsville Baptist Church;

Elizabeth Renee Brown, bachelor of science in educational ministries, a 2003 graduate of Warren Central High School, the daughter of Randy and Donna Brown, both of Bowling Green, and attends Living Hope Baptist Church in Bowling Green; and

Ann Louise Callaham, bachelor of social work, summa cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Greenwood High School, the daughter of Myron and Betty Callaham, both of Bowling Green, and attends Rich Pond Baptist Church in Bowling Green and Campbellsville Baptist Church, all of Bowling Green.

Washington County: Alicia Dawn Burkhead of Willisburg, Ky., bachelor of science in elementary education, cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Washington County High School, the daughter of Rickey and Rebecca Burkhead, both of Willisburg, and attends Willisburg Christian Church;

Lauren Elizabeth Osbourne, associate of arts in general studies, a 2006 graduate of Washington County High School, the daughter of Joseph and Derinda Osbourne, both of Springfield, and attends River of Life Community Church in Springfield and Campbellsville Baptist Church;        

                         

Nell Catherine Haydon, bachelor of music in music education with an instrumental emphasis, cum laude, recipient of the Outstanding Senior Music Student – Instrumental Award and the William K. Pennebaker P-12 Education Award, a 2004 graduate of Washington County High School, the daughter of Robert and Sarah Haydon, both of Springfield, and attends St. Dominic Church in Springfield and Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church in Campbellsville;

Patrick Howard Brady, bachelor of music in music education with an instrumental emphasis, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Washington County High School, the son of Howard and Charlotte Brady, both of Springfield;

Jordon Travis Reinle, bachelor of science in mathematics with a minor in computer information systems, summa cum laude, co-recipient of the Mathematics Award, a 2004 graduate of Washington County High School, the son of John and Mary Reinle, both of Springfield, and attends River of Life Community Church in Springfield;

Jamie Lucille Spalding, master of arts in education;

Kimberly Michelle Jones Mattingly, bachelor of science in middle grades education with a mathematics emphasis, summa cum laude, salutatorian, a 2004 graduate of Washington County High School, the daughter of William and Leonna Jones, both of Springfield, attends Cornerstone Christian Church in Springfield and Woodlawn Christian Church in Campbellsville, and is married to Joseph Lee Mattingly; and 

Joseph Lee Mattingly, bachelor of science in business administration in management, cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Washington County High School, the son of Glenn and Robbie Mattingly, both of Springfield, attends Cornerstone Christian Church in Springfield and Woodlawn Christian Church in Campbellsville, and married to Kimberly Michelle Jones Mattingly, all of Springfield.  

         

Webster County: Jimmy Ray Collins of Sebree, Ky., master of arts in special education.

Woodford County: Laura Gail Lyle of Versailles, Ky., master of arts in special education.

OUT-OF-STATE GRADUATES:

New York: Rui Feng Chen of Flushing, N.Y., master of business administration.

             

Massachusettes: Clinton M. Joshua of Mattapan, Mass., bachelor of science in administrative technology.

             

Florida: James Hicks of Belle Glade, Fla., bachelor of science in physical education with a minor in athletic coaching, a 2003 graduate of Glades Central High School.

Georgia: Kirk Joshua Deadrick of Duluth, Ga., bachelor of science in business administration in marketing, magna cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Chattahoochee High School, the son of Kirk and Dana Deadrick, both of Duluth, and attends John’s Creek Baptist Church; and

Kyle Garnett Norred of Kennesaw, Ga., bachelor of science in social studies with a minor in secondary education, summa cum laude, recipient of the Social Studies Award, the son of Charles and Andrea Norred, both of Kennesaw, and attends Mars Hill Presbyterian Church.

Illinois: Teresa Jean Shawgo of Astoria, Ill., bachelor of social work with a minor in Spanish, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Astoria High School in Astoria, Ill., the daughter of Doug and Lori Shawgo, both of Astoria, and attends Grace Bible Church in Astoria and the Vineyard Christian Fellowship in Campbellsville, Ky.;   

       

Christina Marie Roth of Springfield, Ill., bachelor of science in business administration in management, a 2004 graduate of Taylor County High School in Campbellsville, Ky., and the daughter of Rodney Roth of Springfield and Jorretta Thompson of Campbellsville; and

Breanna Marydee Rowland of Streator, Ill., bachelor of science in criminal justice administration with a minor in sociology, a graduate of Streator Township High School.

Indiana: Brent Jeffrey Salomon of Corydon, Ind., bachelor of science in marketing with a minor in public relations, a 2004 graduate of Corydon Central High School;

Stephanie Yvette Barber of Jeffersonville, Ind., associate of science in general studies, a 1982 graduate of Madisonville High School in Madisonville, Texas, and is married to George Barber;

Kathyrn Lynn Kochersperger of New Albany, Ind., bachelor of science in Christian social ministries, cum laude, a graduate of Dupont Manual Magnet High School; and

David Douglas Keeven of Warsaw, Ind., bachelor of music in music education with an instrumental emphasis, a graduate of Warsaw Community High School, the son of Richard and Linda Keeven, both of Warsaw, and attends Grace Brethren Church in Warsaw.        

Missouri: Emily Jo Hamlin of Kearney, Mo., bachelor of arts in educational ministries with a minor in Spanish, magna cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Kearney R-1 Senior High School, the daughter of Don and Jody Hamlin, both of Kearney, and attends First Baptist Church in Kearney and the Vineyard Christian Fellowship in Campbellsville.

Ohio: Candace M. Sanders of Bryan, Ohio, bachelor of science in biology with a minor in secondary education, cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Lancaster High School, the daughter of Frederick A. and Cindy Sanders, both of Pineville, Ky., and attends South Campbellsville Baptist Church;

Brittany C. Leone of Hilliard, Ohio, bachelor of science in middle grades education with a social studies emphasis, magna cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Hilliard Darby High School;

Sara Lynn Branch, of Paulding, Ohio, bachelor of science in exercise science and sports medicine, summa cum laude, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Wayne Trace Junior-Senior High School in Haviland, Ohio, the daughter of Troy and Anita Branch, both of Paulding, and attends St. Joseph’s Catholic Church in Paulding;

Karen Rene McMaken of St. Paris, Ohio, bachelor of science in elementary education, magna cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Walkersville High School in Walkersville, Md., the daughter of Richard and Cindy McMaken, both of St. Paris, and attends South Campbellsville Baptist Church; and      

Matthew Thomas Mittelkamp of Troy, Ohio, bachelor of music in music education with a piano emphasis, magna cum laude, recipient of the Alumni Association Don Doyle Spirit Award, the Outstanding Senior Music Student – Keyboard/Vocal Award, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Greenon High School in Springfield, Ohio, and the son of Thomas Mittelkamp of Dayton, Ohio, and Leslie Mittelkamp of Troy.

Oklahoma: Benjamin Davis Ellard of Shawnee, Okla., bachelor of science in psychology with a minor in sociology, a graduate of Tecumseh High School in Tecumseh, Okla., and the son of Bret and Rhonda Ellard, both of Shawnee; and

Brad Alan Berryhill of Tuttle, Okla., bachelor of science in biblical studies with a minor in sociology, summa cum laude, recipient of the Alumni Association Double “A” Award, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” a 2004 graduate of Tuttle High School, the son of Charles and Barbara Berryhill, both of Tuttle, and attends Snow Hill Baptist Church in Tuttle and Lowell Avenue Baptist Church in Campbellsville.

Oregon: Crystal Leanne Walton of Portland, Ore., master of science in counseling; and

Lisa Deloris Agra of The Dalles, Ore., bachelor of social work, a graduate of Wahtonka High School.

Pennsylvania: Heidi Caroline Bloomquist of Martinsburg, Pa., associate degree in nursing, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges”, a 2005 graduate of Central High School in Erie, Pa., the daughter of Charles and Caroline Bloomquist, both of Martinsburg, and attends Martinsburg Grace Brethren Church and Living Grace Church in Campbellsville.

Rhode Island: Alyssa Rae Champagne of North Smithfield, R.I., bachelor of science in art with a minor in English, a 2004 graduate of North Smithfield Junior-Senior High School.

Tennessee: Eric Allen Doane of Mascot, Tenn., bachelor of science in sports ministry with a minor in aquatics management, a 2004 graduate of Carter High School in Strawberry Plains, Tenn.;

Dawn Allicia Clarke of Cordova, Tenn., bachelor of science in chemistry with a minor in mathematics, magna cum laude, recipient of the Dr. Thomas V. Jeffries Chemistry Award, a 2004 graduate of Crittenden County High School in Marion, Ky., the daughter of W. Darrell and Diane Clarke, both of Cordova, and attends Bellevue Baptist Church;

Robert Haley Malone of Murfreesboro, Tenn., bachelor of science in business administration in marketing, a graduate of Oakland High School, the son of Robert and Lillian Malone, both of Murfreesboro, and attends Emory United Methodist Church;

Fabricio Calot Soares of Nashville, Tenn., master of arts in music; and

Christopher Allen Coil of Oakland, Tenn., master of theology.

Virginia: MarcAntoni Jordan Macias of Alexandria, Va., bachelor of science in physical education with a minor in athletic coaching, a graduate of Mount Vernon High School; and

Kaci Jarelle Payne of Pulaski, Va., bachelor of science in psychology with a minor in sociology, magna cum laude, a 2004 graduate of Pulaski County High School in Dublin, Va., the son of Henry and Karen Payne, both of Pulaski, and attends Pulaski Presbyterian Church.

Vermont: Seth Abijah Croteau of Barre, Vt., bachelor of science in psychology with a minor in educational ministries, a 2004 graduate of Websterville Baptist Christian School, the son of William Croteau and Beverly Croteau, both of Barre, Vt., and attends Websterville Baptist Christian Church and Lowell Avenue Baptist Church in Campbellsville.

West Virginia: Kristen Frazier Garrett of Bluefield, W.Va., master of arts in social science, a 2006 graduate of Bluefield High School, the daughter of Darryl Garrett of Meridian, Miss., and Susan Allen of Bluefield, attends Westminster Presbyterian Church in Bluefield and Mt. Tabor Baptist Church in Buffalo, Ky.;

Christina Sue Cole, bachelor of science in business administration in marketing, a 2004 graduate of Grace Christian High School, the daughter of Preston and Debbie Cole, both of Huntington, W.Va., and attends Grace Gospel Church in Huntington; and

Emily Rebecca Keck, bachelor of science in social studies with a minor in secondary education, a 2004 graduate of Grace Christian High School, both of Huntington.

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATES:

Kevin Owen Grumbles of Costa Rica, bachelor of arts in educational ministries with a minor in Spanish, the son of Mark and Pam Grumbles of San Jose, Costa Rica, and attends Campbellsville Baptist Church;

             

Cristiane Priscila Alves of Brazil, bachelor of science in physical education with a minor in sports management, recipient of the Alumni Association Athletic Award, the mother of Viktor Zebdee White;

Morgan Thomas Carlile of Canada, bachelor of science in criminal justice administration and history, the son of Brent and Jean Carlile, both of Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Canada;

Shin-Yuh Wang of Taiwan, master of arts in music;

Enkhzul Ganbold of Mongolia, bachelor of science in business administration in accounting;

Temple William MacDonald of Canada, bachelor of science in physical education with a minor in secondary education, the son of Allison MacDonald and Shirley MacDonald, both of Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada, and attends Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church in Campbellsville;     

    

Claryssa Silva Tomaz of Romania, bachelor of science in elementary education, summa cum laude, recipient of the Alumni Association Achievement Award, named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges”; 

Hector Antonio Urbaneja Perez of Venezuela, bachelor of science in physical education;

Matthew John Lepage of Canada, bachelor of science in business administration, the son of Richard and Josee Lepage, both of Manitoba, Canada;

Shoko Unesaki of Japan, master of arts in social science;

Yi-Ni Nina Tsai of Taiwan, bachelor of arts in music with an instrumental emphasis, the daughter of Ming-Tsung Tsai and Joan-Hua Chang;

Master of arts in music: Maria das Vitorias de Santos of Brazil; Marcelo Ferreira of Brazil; Belani Medrado Segunda of Brazil; Denis Almeida Santos of Brazil; Il-Hun Jang of Korea; Juliana Miranda Moura of Brazil; Chin-Yu High Schoolu of Taiwan; Shun-Ju Chang of Taiwan; Hao-Yi Sung of Taiwan; Chia-Ying Huang of Taiwan; and Aline Lemos Araujo of Brazil.

Campbellsville University is a private, comprehensive institution located in South Central Kentucky. Founded in 1906, Campbellsville University is affiliated with the Kentucky Baptist Convention and has an enrollment of 2,405 students who represent 98 Kentucky counties, 25 states and 29 foreign nations. Listed in U.S.News & World Report’s 2008 “America’s Best Colleges,” CU is ranked 22nd in “Best Baccalaureate Colleges” in the South and eighth in the South for “Great Schools, Great Prices.” CU has been ranked 15 consecutive years with U.S.News & World Report. The university has also been named to America’s Best Christian Colleges®. Campbellsville University is located 82 miles southwest of Lexington, Ky., and 80 miles southeast of Louisville, Ky. Dr. Michael V. Carter is in his tenth year as president.