You are here: NEWS RELEASES

July 18, 2008

For Immediate Release

 

CAMPBELLSVILLE UNIVERSITY ANNOUNCES SPRING 2008

ACADEMIC HONORS’ LIST

 

By Ashley Zsedenyi, staff writer

 

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. – Campbellsville University Vice President for Academic Affairs Dr. Frank Cheatham has announced the academic honors’ list for the spring 2008 semester.

             

The academic honors’ list recognizes students who achieve a grade point average of 3.50 or above for the semester with a course load of at least 12 hours. The spring 2008 academic honors’ list includes a total of 420 students, with 163 achieving a 4.0 grade point average and having been named to the President’s List. Others who have achieved a grade point average of 3.5-3.99 are named to the Dean’s List; there are 257 named to that list.

             

Campbellsville University’s spring 2008 academic honors’ list includes the following students named to the President’s List:

Adair County – Kristin Erin Carter, sophomore; and Laura Kenise Grant, senior, both of Columbia, Ky.; Veronica S. Kramer, senior, Glens Fork, Ky.;

Boone County – Rachel Diane Szabo, junior, Florence, Ky.;

Boyle County – Christina Louise Miller, junior; and Philip Dale Wysong, senior, both of Danville, Ky.; Victoria Sharee Baker, sophomore, Junction City, Ky.;

Bullitt County – Christie Nicole Bagley, senior, Mt. Washington, Ky.; Bethany Lynn Lehenbauer, senior, Shepherdsville, Ky.;

Calloway County – Jessica Gaile Johnson, junior, Murray, Ky.;

Casey County – Lucas Tyrell Arnold, sophomore, Liberty, Ky.; Deidra Leanne Bastin, junior, Yosemite, Ky.;

Fayette County – Sarah Elizabeth Borders, senior; Cory Mark Snyder, sophomore; Danielle Lauren Waldrop, sophomore; and Amanda Beth White, senior, all of Lexington, Ky.;

Garrard County – Betsy Leigh Ball, senior; and Brian Corey Isaacs, junior, both of Lancaster, Ky.;

Graves County – Kellie Marie Wilber, junior, Mayfield, Ky.;

Grayson County – Seth Allen Johnson, sophomore; and Adlee Faith Manion, sophomore, both of Leitchfield, Ky.;

Green County – Whitney Marlene Curry, junior; Sean Dennis Curry, senior; Vicki Rhea Dameron-Lester, senior; Vanessa L. Dicken, senior; Laura Dobson Edwards, senior; Paige Nichole Hall, senior; John Patrick Shofner, senior; Lindsay Nicole Walker, senior; Brandon Lee Warf, senior; and Clinton Keith Warf, senior, all of Greensburg, Ky.; DeMarcus Steven Compton, junior, Summersville, Ky.;

Hancock County – Jessica Leigh Smith, senior; and Samantha Faye Swihart, senior, both of Hawesville, Ky.;

Hardin County – Andrew Michael Hillard, senior; Rachael Danielle Stillwell, senior; Michelle Marie Wilson-O’Loughlin, senior; Amber Renee Wimsatt, junior; Taran Elise Smith Rager, senior; and Brandon Lee Young, senior, all of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Madeline Louise Kitchens, senior, Rineyville, Ky.; Kegan Lyndsay Nall, senior, Radcliff, Ky.; Dustin Thomas Snyder, senior, Vine Grove, Ky.; Amelia Mae Rosenberger, sophomore, Sonora, Ky.;

LaRue County – Shelly Nicole Highbaugh, senior, Upton, Ky.; Sylvia Nichole White, sophomore, Hodgenville, Ky.;

Hart County – Joshua Davis Houk, senior, Munfordville, Ky.;

Hopkins County – Whitney LeAnn Davis, sophomore, Hanson, Ky.; Matthew William Egbert, sophomore, Madisonville, Ky.;

Jefferson County – Brittany Marie Asbury, sophomore; Emily Elizabeth Daugherty, senior; Corey Allison Evancho, senior; Shane W. Harrod, senior; Jeremy Michael Lawson, senior; Stephen Chase Miles, senior; Whitney Morgan Murphy, senior; and Joshua David Ratterman, junior, all of Louisville, Ky.;

Johnson County – Casey Douglas Young, senior; and Corey Douglas Young, senior, both of West Van Lear, Ky.;

Kenton County – Robert Lee Myers, sophomore, Independence, Ky.;

Knox County – James Robert Garrett, junior, Barbourville, Ky.;

Letcher County – Jessica Kathleen Boggs, sophomore, Whitesburg, Ky.;

Lincoln County – Kyle Douglas Hester, senior, Stanford, Ky.;

Lincoln/Casey County – Jordan Adam Lane, sophomore; and Lauren Denise Toadvine, junior, both of Hustonville, Ky.;

Logan County – Katie Louisa Howlett, senior, Auburn, Ky.; Elizabeth Leigh Harris, junior, Russellville, Ky.;

Marion County – Emily Estelle Buckman, senior; Jennifer Elizabeth McCarty, sophomore; Kara Beth Thomas, senior; and Matthew John Thomas, senior, all of Lebanon, Ky.; Crystal Maria Jones Nalley, senior, Loretto, Ky.;

Marshall County – Laura Jewel Slack, sophomore, Benton, Ky.;

Martin County – Cheris L. Evans, junior, Inez, Ky.;

McCracken County – Rachel Elizabeth Sherron, sophomore, West Paducah, Ky.;

Meade County – Jordan Thomas Benock, junior, Battletown, Ky.; Ashley Rose Bewley, senior; and Casey Adrian Whelan, junior, both of Brandenburg, Ky.;

Mercer County – David Bradford Havener, freshman, Harrodsburg, Ky.;

Muhlenburg County – Hillary Rae Prunty, senior, Greenville, Ky.;

Nelson County – Kimberly Ann Burton, senior, Bardstown, Ky.;

Oldham County – Cameron Gene Raulston, junior, La Grange, Ky.; Mallory Arlene Sewell, sophomore, Westport, Ky.;

Owen County – Joshua David Mears, junior, Owenton, Ky.;

Pulaski County – Sarah Ellen Eads, junior; Anthony Eugene Gilbert, senior; Christopher Neile Adkins, senior, all of Somerset, Ky.; Joshua Ryan Petrey, junior, Eubank, Ky.;

Russell County – Caitlin Hilary Smith, sophomore, Russell Springs, Ky.;

Trigg County – Sara Elizabeth Tramble, senior; and Jacob Lew Wallace, senior, both of Cadiz, Ky.;

Union County – Amanda Christine Edmondson, sophomore, Morganfield, Ky.;

Warren County – Robert Carl Essler, senior, Bowling Green, Ky.; Melody Renee Hall, junior, Rockfield, Ky.;

Washington County – Tammy Jo Sallee, junior; and Patrick Reid Young, sophomore, both of Springfield, Ky.; Peggy Lynn Gaona, junior; and Christa Miriam Hatfield, junior, both of Willisburg, Ky.;

Webster County – Katlin Nicole Pritchett, sophomore, Clay, Ky.;

Whitley/Knox County – Melinda Leigha Coppock, sophomore, Corbin, Ky.;

Woodford County – Amy Rose Etherington, sophomore; Amanda Michelle Filipp, senior; and Benjamin Wylder Randall, sophomore, all of Versailles, Ky.

Taylor County: Jeremy Steve Holt, sophomore, Elk Horn; Shannon Elaine Cox, junior, Mannsville;

Jamie Laine Gabehart Adams, senior; Kathleen Louise Anderson, junior; John Thomas Angel, senior; Robert Morgan Bender, junior; Casey Anne Bradstreet, senior; Donna Ann Caffee, sophomore; Roger Cole Caven, senior; Tammie Jean Collins, senior; Kelly Dee Dillard, junior;

Jessica Renae Dobson, sophomore; Anita Beth Dupps, post-baccalaureate; Erin Elizabeth Harris, senior; Drew Allen Hayes, junior; Janna M. Jenkins Higgs, senior; Daniela Noelani Johnston, senior; Andrea Nichole Lanham, sophomore; Tami Lechelle McWhorter, senior; Matthew Thomas Moore, senior;

Rachel Lynn McKinley Moss, senior; Jairus Robert York Murton, senior; Angela Dawn Pace, senior; Jackie Michelle Phillips, sophomore; Lauren Elizabeth Redding, junior; Megan Lynne Rodgers, senior; Kyle Alexander Romines, junior; Holly Lynn Sabo, junior; Joseph Randell Shabazz, freshman;

Teresa Gay Simmons, senior; Jacalyn Kelly Smith, post-baccalaureate; Marcus Noah Stanfield, senior; Jayne Allison Thompson, senior; Jessica Lynn Weatherford, senior; Terri Ann Wicker, senior; and Terry Lynn Yates, senior, all of Campbellsville.

Out of state: Christina Marie Roth, senior, Springfield, Ill.;

Brittney Jean McKee, senior, Charlestown, Ind.; Patrick James Price, sophomore, Clarksville, Ind.; and Blake Steven Lawyer, senior, Elnora, Ind.;

MaryGrace Lee, junior, Metairie, La.;

Lisa Diana Lash, sophomore; and Michelle Lynn Lash, senior, both of Zeeland, Mich.;

Esther Catherine Middlekauff, junior, Barnegat, N.J.;

Jacob Lee Howard, sophomore, Cincinnati, Ohio; Rachel Ann Fulkman, senior, Pickerington, Ohio; Matthew Thomas Mittelkamp, senior, Troy, Ohio; and Mallory Lauren Farquhar, senior, Westerville, Ohio;

Brad Alan Berryhill, senior, Tuttle, Olka.;

Ashlee Maranda Wilkinson, senior, Belvidere, Tenn.; Kristi Diane Ensminger, junior, Kingston Springs, Tenn.; and Andrew Davis McNeill, sophomore, Louisville, Tenn.

Internationals: Cassidy A. Kroeker, junior, Manitoba, Canada; Hristo Marinov Petkov, senior, Botevgrad, Bulgaria; Johannes Welsch, sophomore, Bruehl, Germany; Juan Diego Chacon Monsant, freshman, El Hatillo, Venezuela; Sunena Suwal, sophomore, Kathmandu, Nepal; Chhimi Dhoka Gurung, freshman, Mustang, Nepal; Gita Gurung, freshman, Parbat, Nepal; and Gayane Ashot Ordukhanyan, sophomore, Yerevan, Armenia.

Campbellsville University’s spring 2008 academic honors’ list includes the following students named to the Dean’s List:

Anderson County – Katherine Rose Cox, junior; and Chasidy Renee Shelton, sophomore, both of Lawrenceburg, Ky.;

Boone County – John Rogers McDermond, junior, Florence, Ky.; Tiffany Marie Ramos, junior, Walton, Ky.;

Boyd County – Ruthey Miranda Damron, junior; and David Curtis Clayton McClelland, senior, both of Ashland, Ky.;

Boyle County – Kelly Lynn Embree, sophomore; and Kendra O'Neill Nutter, sophomore, both of Danville, Ky.; Daniel Blake Robbins, freshman, Parksville, Ky.; Laura Marie Webb, senior, Perryville, Ky.;

Breckenridge County – Kerri Ann Nottingham, senior, Hardinsburg, Ky.; Adrienne Marie Butler, junior, Harned, Ky.; Justin Allen Shartzer, junior, Lodiburg, Ky.; Tyler Clark Jackson, sophomore, Webster, Ky.;

Bullitt County – Garett Keith Lowery, junior; and Laura Beth Mann, junior, both of Mt. Washington, Ky.; Rachel Marie Crenshaw, junior; and Troy Dale Golden, junior, both of Shepherdsville, Ky.;

Caldwell County – Michael Garrett Gilkey, senior; and Miranda Kay Meeks, senior, both of Princeton, Ky.;

Calloway County – Sara Abigail Kelly, sophomore, Murray, Ky.;

Campbell County – Thomas Nicholas Hervey, senior, Alexandria, Ky.; Julie Ann Profitt, senior, Bellevue, Ky.; Clifford Paul Engels, senior, Fort Thomas, Ky.; Michael Austin Beal, junior, Highland Heights, Ky.;

Casey County – Lindsey Leshea Huff, senior, Windsor, Ky.; Stacie Louise Cochran, senior, Liberty, Ky.;

Casey/Lincoln County – Iris Nicole Peyton, senior, Hustonville, Ky.;

Lincoln County – Morgan Brittany Smith, senior; and Andrea Jo Burton, senior, both of Stanford, Ky.;

Lincoln/Pulaski County – Ashley Nicole Greer, junior, Eubank, Ky.;

Pulaski County – Heather Renee Massey, senior, Science Hill, Ky.; Jeffrey Grant Litton, senior; and Leslie Allison Silvers, senior, both of Somerset, Ky.;

Christian County – Sally Emmeline Womble, junior, Hopkinsville, Ky.; Cara Clark Wimpy, sophomore, Pembroke, Ky.;

Clinton County – Joseph Donovan Hatfield, senior, Albany, Ky.;

Daviess County – Jillian Nichole Carter, senior, Owensboro, Ky.; Curtis Wayne Payne, junior, Philpot, Ky.;

Fayette County – Jana Meredith Calhoun, senior; Madison Ronald Pohl, junior; Bethany Grace Rothermund, senior; Melinda Renee Ward, junior; and Danielle Marion Yannelli, senior, all of Lexington, Ky.;

Franklin County – Morgan B’Shea Bullock, sophomore; Shelly Renee Messinger, senior; and Anna Louise Troth, senior, all of Frankfort, Ky.;

Grant County – Aaron Michael Hutchinson, sophomore; and Sarah Elizabeth Rose, sophomore, both of Dry Ridge, Ky.;

Graves County – Micah Don Spicer, sophomore, Wingo, Ky.;

Green County – Jacqueline Denise Curtsinger, sophomore; Kara Dawn Bishop Hargan, senior; Reyn Michael Judd, sophomore; Heather Lynn Lachowicz, freshman; BreAnna Lynn Milby, sophomore; Amanda Lynn Kelly Patterson, sophomore; and Amber Carol Robertson, senior, all of Greensburg, Ky.;

Hancock County – Jacob Tyler Smith, senior, Hawesville, Ky.;

Hardin County – Amy May Busse, junior; Samantha Carol Graves, senior; Sharon Renee Johnson, sophomore; Amanda Elizabeth Kerr, sophomore; Dedra Ann Kerr, senior; Megan Ashley Parker, senior; and Nathan Dale Quesenberry, senior, all of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Elizabeth Ann Smith, senior, Glendale, Ky.; Bailey Nicole Schrupp, sophomore, Radcliff, Ky.; Vincent Shane Hazelwood, sophomore; and Nicole Michelle Wilcox, senior, Vine Grove, Ky.;

LaRue County – James Scott Hornback, sophomore, Buffalo, Ky.; Amber Nicole Jinnett, junior, Hodgenville, Ky.; Ashley Nicole Warren, sophomore, Mt. Sherman, Ky.;

Harlan County – Jessica Leanne Creech, senior, Benham, Ky.; Kevin Anthony Vicini, senior, Cumberland, Ky.;

Hart County – Heather Leigh Druen, senior; and Whitney Itialia Vaughn, sophomore, both of Canmer, Ky.; Jennifer Nicole Houk, senior; and Cui Na Lin, junior, both of Munfordville, Ky.;

Hopkins County – Willis Jay Deitz, sophomore; and Jessica Renae Gunby, senior, both of Madisonville, Ky.;

Jefferson County – Huang He Luo, senior, Jeffersontown, Ky.; Kimberly Marie Baker, sophomore; Whitney Jo Haynes, junior; Julia Johnson, senior; Tyler Joseph McCune, sophomore; Joshua Alan McFarland, senior; Kristin Conant Michael, senior; Dana Rae Price, senior; Emily Jayne Stivers, junior; Lawrence H. Wigginton, senior; and Angela Berry Wilson, senior, all of Louisville, Ky.;

Jessamine County – Katelyn Nicole Daniel, junior, Nicholasville, Ky.;

Kenton County – Marie Elizabeth Wesselman, senior, Independence, Ky.;

Knox County – Jessica Jo Garrett, senior, Barbourville, Ky.;

Lawrence County – Bryan Smith Short, senior, Louisa, Ky.;

Logan County – Benjamin Allan Carpenter, junior, Russellville, Ky.;

Logan/Mason County – Bryan Lee Fuller, senior, Lewisburg, Ky.;

Lyon County – Ashley Dawn Melton, junior, Kuttawa, Ky.;

Madison County – Brittany Dixon Bryant, senior; and Jarrod Matthew Murphy, senior, both of Berea, Ky.; Alan Robert Mullikin, senior, Richmond, Ky.;

Marion County – James Edward Evans, sophomore, Bradfordsville, Ky.; Emily Brook Benningfield, senior; Jonathan Cody Hall, freshman; Lisa Ann Harmon, senior; Andrew Stephen Kern, junior; Ann Hill Mattingly, senior; Fumie Marie Probus, senior; Laura Wells Spragens, senior; Laura Summers Swencki, senior; and Caroline Tate Thomas, sophomore, all of Lebanon, Ky.; Brandi Renee Mattingly, senior, Loretto, Ky.; Theresa Nicole Thomas, senior, Raywick, Ky.; Michaela Marie Miles, sophomore, St. Francis, Ky.;

Marshall County – Logan Neal Griffin, sophomore, Gilbertsville, Ky.;

Meade County – Sarah Catherine Smith, junior, Brandenburg, Ky.; Levi Martin Mattingly, sophomore, Guston, Ky.;

Mercer County – Racheal Michelle Sanders, junior, Burgin, Ky.;

Montgomery County – Courtney Alicia Danis, sophomore, Mt. Sterling, Ky.;

Nelson County – Cara Whitney Montgomery, senior, Bardstown, Ky.; Andrea Michelle O’Bryan, senior, New Hope, Ky.;

Oldham County – Amber Sheree Crawford, senior, La Grange, Ky.;

Owen County – Benjamin Ellis Bess, senior, Owenton, Ky.;

Pike County – Scott Evan Combs, senior; and Daniel Shane Hall, junior, both of Pikeville, Ky.;

Russell County – Bradley James Whitehead, junior, Russell Springs, Ky.;

Shelby County – Alan Patrick Haven, sophomore; and Leigh Ann Sweasy, sophomore, both of Shelbyville, Ky.; Ashley Brooke Boyd, junior, Simpsonville, Ky.;

Simpson County – Amanda Nicole Duvall, sophomore; and Tess Christina Turner, junior, both of Franklin, Ky.;

Spencer County – Jeremiah JonLoyd Thornsberry, junior, Taylorsville, Ky.;

Todd County – Millie Beth Deason, sophomore, Elkton, Ky.;

Warren County – Laura Michelle Clark, junior; Vedad Hadzikadunic, sophomore; Justin Taylor Mansfield, senior; and Tanya Vlahovic, senior, all of Bowling Green, Ky.;

Washington County – Maria Susana Gaona, sophomore; Elizabeth Faith Medley, senior; and Jordon Travis Reinle, senior, all of Springfield, Ky.;

Wayne County – Leann Elizabeth Wright, freshman, Monticello, Ky.;

Whitley County – Emily Cathryn Dunston, junior, Williamsburg, Ky.; and

Woodford County – Jared Lee Clark, sophomore, Versailles, Ky.

Taylor County: Jessica Renee Burress, junior; and Lisa Jo Edwards, junior, both of Elk Horn;

Lydia Collingwood Adcock, junior; Tuul Badamdorj, junior; Deanna Lynne Bartley, senior; Anudari Battulga, senior; Phillip Walker Brann, senior; Daniel Robin Brown, junior; Andrea Nicole Burnett, senior; Kayla Mae Burton, sophomore; Jessica Robyn Clark, freshman; Nancy Danelle Coomer, junior; Tina Kaye Corbin, junior;

Samantha Jo Cotton, sophomore; Lauryn Ashton Cox, junior; Meghann Roxanne Cox, senior; Johnathan Tyler Cruse, sophomore; Christopher Lee Currans, freshman; Kimberly Jo Dalton, freshman; Kimberly Lynn Davis, sophomore; David Landon Dickens, senior; Lauren Whitney Ford, senior; Clinton Keith Graham, senior; Marshall Daryl Graham, freshman;

Jeffrey Dale Gumm, senior; Jade MacKenzie Gupton, junior; Amber Nicole Hall, junior; Megan Rachelle Hash, sophomore; Brittany Laura Hatcher, sophomore; Ethan Jacob Henderson, sophomore; Anna Marie Johnson, junior; Leigh Anne Johnson, sophomore; Weston Drew Jones, senior; Megan Leigh Kemp, sophomore; Purevtseren Khaltar, post-baccalaureate;

Brandon Scott Lakes, sophomore; Amanda Dale Long, senior; Jessica Janae Love, senior; Derek Scott Mardis, sophomore; Josephine Rose Masterson, senior; Patrick Thomas Mattingly, junior; Lacy Raye Riggs May, junior; Lana Jill McCubbin, junior; Wade Michael McGuire, sophomore; Terry E. Mills, sophomore; Brandy Alexandria Morgan, junior;

Chris G. Oliver, freshman; Brittany McCall Pelly, senior; Mina Mae Phillips, sophomore; Melanie Lynn Puryear, senior; Matthew Scott Rigsby, junior; Brent Jeffrey Salomon, senior; Andrea Lynn Sanders, senior; John Francis Schneider, junior; Richard Andrew Skaggs, senior; Logan Thomas Smith, junior; Terry Louise Smith, sophomore; Robbilyn Danae Speer, senior;

Lindsey Nicole Strange, senior; Candace Marie Tungate, junior; Drew Allen Underwood, senior; Heather Ann Warren, senior; Richard Kyle Wheeling, senior; Annie Elizabeth Williams, senior; Samantha Jo Williams, freshman; Elizabeth Anne Woods, senior; Frances Elise Wright, sophomore; Nikita Ziemer, senior; and Kathy Marie Buck, sophomore, all of Campbellsville.

Out of state: Bonnie Joy Boulware, sophomore, Sunrise Beach, Mo.;   

        

David William Lee, junior, Monroeville, Ala.;

Kirk Joshua Deadrick, senior, Duluth, Ga.;

Graham Alan Buss, sophomore, Wonder Lake, Ill.;

Allison Nicole Horton, junior, Corydon, Ind.; Alex Kenneth Adams, sophomore, Georgetown, Ind.; and Elaine Carol Briscoe, senior, Georgetown, Ind.;

Deborah Kay Dean, sophomore, Rising Sun, Md.; and Brittany Gayle Hahn, junior, Severn, Md.;

Kelsey Lane Davis, senior, Shelby, Mt.;

Brandon Tyler Bradley, junior, Charlotte, N.C.;

Jesse Thomas Reese, sophomore, Keyport, N.J.;

Stephanie Lauren Banks, sophomore, Franklin, Ohio; Sarah Kay Boggs, sophomore, Madison, Ohio; Sara Lynn Branch, senior, Paulding, Ohio; John Michael Sinchok, sophomore, Peninsula, Ohio; and Lauren Hall Shrader, junior, West Chester, Ohio;

Alyssa Rae Champagne, senior, North Smithfield, R.I.;

Carman Leigh Edwards, sophomore, Columbia, S.C.;

Diana Kathleen Gardiner, sophomore, Erwin, Tenn.; Whitney Lynn Smyser, junior, Mt. Juliet, Tenn.; and Meghan Jean Shuping, sophomore, Thompson’s Station, Tenn.; and

Kaci Jarelle Payne, senior, Pulaski, Va.

Internationals: Bilen Melles Ghirmay, freshman, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia; Davaajargal Dorjsuren, junior, Bayangol, Mongolia; Shuhua Cao, senior, Beijing, China; Jovana Koprivica, junior, Belgrade, Serbia; André Silva Pereira Tomaz, junior, Bucharest, Romania; Mario Enrique Renteria Barragan, freshman, Valle del Cauca Cali, Columbia; Leonardo Rendon, freshman, Caracas, Venezuela;

Temple William MacDonald, senior, Prince Edward Island, Canada; Buyandelger Gansukh, sophomore, Darkhan Uul, Mongolia; Dorjphalam Khurelbaatar, senior, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia Andres Arteaga Cervantes, senior, Guayaquil, Ecuador; Navin Gurung, freshman, Kaski, Honduras; Sharad Timilsina, freshman, Kaski, Honduras; Arati Gurung, sophomore, Kathmandu, Nepal; Linton Anthony Murray, freshman, Kingston, Jamaica;

Orgil Purevkhuu, senior, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia; Ajay Pradhan, sophomore, Kathmandu, Nepal; Maria Elisa Zamorano Gomez, sophomore, Madrid, Spain; Astrid Boudet, senior, Montrond Les Bains, France; Megumi Kugimiya, freshman, Oita, Japan; Jochi Ignacio Causa, senior, Santiago, Chile; and Buyankhuu Sharavjamts, sophomore, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.

Campbellsville University is a private, comprehensive institution located in South Central Kentucky. Founded in 1906, Campbellsville University is affiliated with the Kentucky Baptist Convention and has an enrollment of 2,405 students who represent 98 Kentucky counties, 25 states and 36 foreign nations. Listed in U.S.News & World Report’s 2008 “America’s Best Colleges,” CU is ranked 22nd in “Best Baccalaureate Colleges” in the South and eighth in the South for “Great Schools, Great Prices.” CU has been ranked 15 consecutive years with U.S.News & World Report.  The university has also been named to America’s Best Christian Colleges®. Campbellsville University is located 82 miles southwest of Lexington, Ky., and 80 miles southeast of Louisville, Ky. Dr. Michael V. Carter is in his tenth year as president.