You are here: NEWS RELEASES

                                                                              

                                                                                               

May 5, 2009

For Immediate Release

CAMPBELLSVILLE UNIVERSITY STUDENTS RECOGNIZED DURING ANNUAL HONORS AND AWARDS DAY

Click to visit the Honors and Awards Day 2009 Photo Gallery!

By Ashley Zsedenyi, staff writer

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. – “I pray and hope for the best for each of you,” said Dr. Michael V. Carter as he announced this year’s distinguished students during the annual Honors and Awards Day chapel program April 29. 

Numerous students received awards and were given plaques, money, books and other gifts at the annual event held in Campbellsville University’s Ransdell Chapel.

Amanda Michelle Filipp of Versailles, Ky., who maintained 4.0 grade point average, was named valedictorian.

Dr. Michael V. Carter, left, president, and Dr. Frank Cheatham, right, vice president for academic affairs, congratulate Amanda Michelle Filipp of Versailles, Ky., who is valedictorian for the May 2009 graduates. (CU photo by Ashley Zsedenyi)

Co-salutatorians were Mallory Lauren Farquhar of Columbus, Ohio, and Paige Nichole Hall of Greensburg, Ky., both with a GPA of 3.976.

Co-salutatorians for May 2009 are Mallory Lauren Farquhar, second from left, of Columbus, Ohio, and Paige Nichole Hall of Greensburg, Ky. Pictured with them are Dr. Michael V. Carter, left, president, and Dr. Frank Cheatham, vice president for academic affairs. (CU photo by Ashley Zsedenyi)

December 2008 co-valedictorians were: Christie Nicole Bagley of Mt. Washington, Ky.; Daniela Noelani Johnston of Louisville, Ky.; Blake Steven Lawyer of Elnora, Ind.; and Philip Dale Wysong of Danville, Ky.

           

The salutatorian for December 2008 was Dustin Thomas Snyder of Vine Grove, Ky.

           

Several special awards were announced including Mr. and Miss Campbellsville University. Receiving Mr. Campbellsville University was Corey Douglas Young of West Van Lear, Ky., and Miss Campbellsville University was Mary Katherine “Katie” Irwin of Campbellsville. 

           

Student Government Association special awards were also given, and those included: Extra Mile Award–Student, Andre´ Silva Pereira Tomaz of Brazil; Extra Mile Award–Faculty/Staff, Otto Tennant, vice president for finance and administration; and Challenger Award–Faculty, Dr. Wendy Benningfield, associate professor of history.

Shajuana Ditto, left, SGA president, presents SGA special awards to Andre´ Tomaz, second from left, Dr. Wendy Benningfield and Otto Tennant. (CU photo by Ashley Zsedenyi)

The Faculty Servant Leadership Award was given to both Joe Foster, assistant professor of business and economics, and Chrys Hines, assistant to the dean and instructor in the School of Business and Economics; Jo Ann Harris, secretary of physical plant, was given the Staff Servant Leadership Award; and the Student Servant Leadership Award went to Laura Michelle Clark of Bowling Green, Ky., and Andre´ Silva Pereira Tomaz.

Dr. Damon Eubank, professor of history, received the Tenured Distinguished Faculty Award. This award is given annually by the Advancement Board and is the highest honor given a faculty member. Eubank was honored with a stole, pin and monetary gift for receiving this award. 

Alumni Association Awards were presented as follows: the Talent Award was given to Brittany Lane Hall of Lawrenceburg, Ky.; the Leadership Award was given to Kegan Lyndsay Nall of Radcliff, Ky.; the Double A (academics and athletics) Award was given to Blake Steven Lawyer of Elnora, Ind.;

Don Doyle Spirit Award was given to Casey Douglas Young of West Van Lear, Ky.; the Outstanding Senior Award was given to Shajuana Rosalia Ditto of Brandenburg, Ky.; the Achievement Award was given to Philip Dale Wysong of Danville; and Juliana Marie Brown of Antioch, Tenn., was given the Athletic Award.

Shannon Clark, far right, presents Alumni Association Awards to: (from left) Shajuana Ditto, Brittany Hall, Kegan Nall, Philip Wysong, and Casey Young. (CU photo by Ashley Zsedenyi)

Angela Dawn Pace of Campbellsville received the Rotary Award.

           

Academic Awards that were given include: Art, Seth Kevin Hart of Monticello, Ky.; Biology, Laura Marie Webb of Perryville, Ky.; Environmental Biology, Andrea Michelle O’Bryan of New Hope, Ky.; Dr. Thomas V. Jeffries Chemistry, Vighter Ozezinimize Iberi of Nigeria and Angelique Marie Janes of Campbellsville; Pre-professional, Terry Lynn Yates of Campbellsville; Mathematics, Katie Louisa Howlett of Auburn, Ky.;

           

Accounting, Philip Dale Wysong of Danville; Administrative Technology, Donna Elaine Wilson of Campbellsville, student accounts specialist at CU; Business Administration, Amanda Beth White of Lexington, Ky.; Computer Information Systems, Vighter Ozezinimize Iberi of Nigeria; Economics, Davaajargal Dorjsuren of Mongolia; Management, Brandon Lee Young of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Marketing, Lindsey Leshea Huff of Windsor, Ky.; Organizational Management, Sean Dennis Curry of Greensburg;

Outstanding Undergraduate Music Student, Edwin Carl “E. J.” Pavy of Campbellsville and Heather Renee Massey Dobbs of Science Hill, Ky.; Outstanding Graduate Music Student, Eldia Carla Farias of Brazil; MTNA Student Achievement Recognition, Eldia Carla Farias;

William K. Pennebaker Education Awards: P-5, Mallory Lauren Farquhar of Columbus, Ohio; 5-9, Kegan Lyndsay Nall of Radcliff; 8-12, Candace M. Sanders of Pineville, Ky.; P-12, Matthew Thomas Mittelkamp of Troy, Ohio;

L.M. Hamilton Scholarship, James Robert Garrett of Barbourville, Ky.; Ruby Curry English Award, Kimberly Ann Burton of Bardstown, Ky.; Beth Kemper Memorial Scholarship, Elizabeth Leigh Harris of Russellville, Ky.;

Cinema/Television, Matthew Ryan Webb of Shelbyville, Ky.; Journalism, Kelsey Lane Davis of Shelby, Mont.; Public Relations, Crystal Maria Jones Nalley of Loretto, Ky.; Theater, Casey Anne Bradstreet of Campbellsville;

Nursing Award of Excellence, Amanda Sue Arnold of Campbellsville; Nursing Academic Award, Melinda Shae McCowan of Hustonville, Ky.;

           

Biblical Studies, Corey Douglas Young of West Van Lear; Educational Ministries, Blake Steven Lawyer of Elnora, Ind.; Pastoral Ministries, Roger Cole Caven of Campbellsville; Sports Ministry, Shajuana Rosalia Ditto of Brandenburg; Worship Arts, Thomas Nicholas Hervey of Alexandria, Ky.;

           

Dr. William E. Bennett Political Science, Emily Estelle Buckman of Lebanon, Ky.; Criminal Justice, Heather Hedgespeth Simpson of Campbellsville; Psychology, Dustin Thomas Snyder of Vine Grove; Sociology, Jennifer Nicole Houk of Munfordville, Ky.; Social Studies, Casey Douglas Young of West Van Lear; Honors, Justin Allen Shartzer of Lodiburg, Ky.;

           

International Education, Jennifer Nicole Houk of Munfordville;

           

Carver School of Social Work, Hillary Rae Prunty of Greenville, Ky., and Ellen Frances Beams of Campbellsville;

Exercise Science/Sports Medicine, Elizabeth Ann Smith of Glendale, Ky.; and Health and Physical Education, Jessica Renae Gunby of Madisonville, Ky.

The June Winslow Carter Scholarship was awarded to Rebekah Cecile DeVore of Louisville.

Those graduating summa cum laude, with GPAs of 3.85 to 4.0; magna cum laude from 3.70 to 3.84; and cum laude 3.5 to 3.69, were also honored.

Summa cum laude graduates were: Christie Nicole Bagley of Mt. Washington; Amanda Michelle Filipp of Versailles; Daniela Noelani Johnston of Louisville; Blake Steven Lawyer of Elnora, Ind.; Philip Dale Wysong of Danville; Paige Nichole Hall of Greensburg; Mallory Lauren Farquhar of Columbus, Ohio; Rachel Ann Fulkman of Pickerington, Ohio;

Dustin Thomas Snyder of Vine Grove; Corey Allison Evancho of Louisville; Terry Lynn Yates of Campbellsville; Michelle Lynn Lash of Zeeland, Mich.; Brittney Jean McKee of Charlestown, Ind.; Adam Quentin Cutshaw of Manchester, Tenn.; Kegan Lyndsay Nall of Radcliff; Brandon Lee Young of Elizabethtown; Sean Dennis Curry of Greensburg;

Bethany Lynn Lehenbauer of Shepherdsville, Ky.; Tami Lechelle McWhorter of Campbellsville; Betsy Leigh Ball of Lancaster, Ky.; Margaret Elizabeth Tucker of Greensburg; Kyle Douglas Hester of Stanford, Ky.; Corey Douglas Young of West Van Lear; Katie Louisa Howlett of Auburn; Samantha Faye Swihart Rowe of Hawesville, Ky.; Huang He Luo of Jeffersontown, Ky.;

Erin Elizabeth Harris of Campbellsville; Kara Beth Thomas Clark of Campbellsville; Brandi Renee Mattingly of Loretto; Jamie Laine Gabehart Adams of Campbellsville; Jennifer Nicole Houk of Munfordville; Elizabeth Anne Woods of Campbellsville; Casey Douglas Young of West Van Lear; Jayne Allison Thompson of Campbellsville; and Lisa Ann Harmon of Lebanon.

           

Magna cum laude graduates were: Cara Whitney Montgomery of Campbellsville; SuLynne Oliver of New Haven, Ky.; Lawrence H. Wigginton of Louisville; Kimberly Ann Burton of Bardstown; Crystal Maria Jones Nalley of Loretto; Jessica Lynn Weatherford of Campbellsville; Matthew John Thomas of Lebanon; Morgan Brittany Smith of Stanford; Vickie Lea Cain of Russell Springs, Ky.; Emily Estelle Buckman of Lebanon;

Thomas Layton Royalty of Hermitage, Tenn.; Andrea Jo Burton Irvin of Columbia, Ky.; Orgil Purevkhuu of Mongolia; Elizabeth Faith Medley of Springfield, Ky.; Danielle Licoe Williams Smith of Willisburg, Ky.; Andrea Michelle O’Bryan of New Hope; Lindsey Leshea Huff of Windsor; Heather Renee Massey Dobbs of Science Hill; Rachel Lynn McKinley Moss of Campbellsville; Anna Louise Troth of Frankfort, Ky.;

Kelsey Lane Davis of Shelby, Mont.; Emily Brook Benningfield of Lebanon; Corey Andrew Coolidge of Louisville; Emily Elizabeth Daugherty of Louisville; Benjamin Ellis Bess of Owenton, Ky.; Michelle Renee Brimm of Louisville; Margaret Mackenzie Rice of Campbellsville; Angela Dawn Pace of Campbellsville; Hristo Marinov Petkov of Bulgaria; and Elizabeth Ann Smith of Glendale.

Cum laude gradates include: Vighter Ozezinimize Iberi of Nigeria; Jessica Renae Gunby of Madisonville; Danielle Marion Yannelli of Lexington; Bryan Lee Fuller of Russellville; Justin Taylor Mansfield of Bowling Green; Robbilyn Danae Speer of Campbellsville; Stephanie Jane McCubbins Whitehead of Summersville, Ky.;

Bethany Grace Rothermund of Lexington; Ann Hill Mattingly of Lebanon; Kara Dawn Bishop Hargan of Greensburg; Kerri Ann Nottingham of Hardinsburg, Ky.; Amanda Beth White of Lexington; Drew Allen Underwood of Campbellsville; Jeffrey Grant Litton of Somerset; Amanda Dale Long of Campbellsville; Edwin Carl Pavy of Campbellsville;

Jessica Janae Love of Eastview, Ky.; Laura Kenise Grant of Columbia; Stephanie Gail Noland of Campbellsville; Casey Anne Bradstreet of Campbellsville; Lena Louise Russell of Springfield; Stephanie Yvette Barber of Jeffersonville, Ind.; Dustin Quinn Duvall of Owenton; Juliana Marie Brown of Antioch, Tenn.; Shelly Nicole Highbaugh of Upton, Ky.;

Elaine Carol Briscoe of Georgetown, Ky.; Clinton Keith Warf of Greensburg; Dana Rae Price of Louisville; Joseph Donovan Hatfield of Albany, Ky.; Jarrod Matthew Murphy of Berea, Ky.; Savannah Lyn Bartley of Campbellsville; Thomas Nicholas Hervey of Alexandria; and Laura Marie Webb of Perryville.

Students inducted into Alpha Chi for 2008-2009 were: Jessica Kathleen Boggs of Whitesburg, Ky.; Whitney Marlene Curry of Greensburg; Adam Quentin Cutshaw of Manchester, Tenn.; Matthew William Egbert of Madisonville; Peggy Lynn Gaona of Willisburg, Ky.;

Skye Bren Gardner of Campbellsville; Elizabeth Leigh Harris of Russellville; Katie Louisa Howlett of Auburn; Anna Marie Johnson of Campbellsville; Jessica Gaile Johnson of Murray, Ky.; Laura Beth Mann of Mt. Washington; Brandi Renee Mattingly of Loretto;

Benjamin Wylder Randall of Versailles; Kyle Alexander Romines of Campbellsville; Caitlin Hilary Smith of Russell Springs; Cory Mark Snyder of Lexington; Lauren Denise Toadvine of Hustonville; and Amber Renee Wimsatt of Elizabethtown.

Students named to “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges” for 2008-2009 were: Ashley Brooke Boyd of Simpsonville, Ky.; Jamie Marie Bruckert of Campbellsville; Kimberly Ann Burton of Bardstown; Adrienne Marie Butler of Harned, Ky.; Allen Thomas Courington of Madisonville; Rachel Marie Crenshaw of Shepherdsville; Kelsey Lane Davis of Shelby, Mont.;

Lauren Elizabeth DiGallo of Campbellsville; Shajuana Rosalia Ditto of Brandenburg; Heather Massey Renee Dobbs of Science Hill; Carmen Danielle Drake of Hodgenville, Ky.; Dustin Quinn Duvall of Owenton; Sarah Ellen Eads of Somerset; Kristi Diane Ensminger of Kingston Springs, Tenn.; Cheris L. Evans of Inez, Ky.;

Jennifer Annette Graham of Campbellsville, secretary for the School of Business and Economics at CU; Brittany Gayle Hahn of Severn, Md.; Melody Renee Hall of Rockfield, Ky.; Paige Nichole Hall of Greensburg; Jennifer Nicole Houk of Munfordville; Vighter Ozezinimize Iberi of Nigeria; Mary Katherine Irwin of Campbellsville; Anna Marie Johnson of Campbellsville;

Lincoln Shawn Lawless of Campbellsville; MaryGrace Lee of Ponchatoula, La.; Miranda Kay Meeks of Princeton, Ky.; Esther Catherine Middlekauff of Barnegat, N.J.; Rachel Dawn Morrison of Crestwood, Ky.; Stephanie Gail Noland of Campbellsville; Zachary Taylor Parker of Campbellsville; Melissa Lynn Perry of Sanford, Fla.; Hristo Marinov Petkov of Bulgaria; Iris Nicole Peyton of Hustonville, Ky.;

Douglas Gregory Price of Campbellsville, coordinator of audio/visual services at CU; Kyle Alexander Romines of Campbellsville; Holly Lynn Sabo of Campbellsville; Laura Summers Swencki of Lebanon; Lauren Denise Toadvine of Hustonville; Andre´ Silva Pereira Tomaz of Brazil; Anna Louise Troth of Frankfort; and Nicole Michelle Wilcox of Vine Grove.

Students named Champions of Character were: Nathan Dale Quesenberry of Elizabethtown, baseball; Hristo Marinov Petkov of Bulgaria, men’s basketball; Kristi Diane Ensminger of Kingston Springs, Tenn., women’s basketball; Alicia Loran Wren of Bradfordsville, Ky., cheerleading;

Bryan Lee Fuller of Russellville, men’s cross country; Amy Rose Etherington of Versailles, women’s cross country; Sean Dwight Thompson of Marion, Ky., football; David William Lee of Monroeville, Ala., men’s golf; Cheris L. Evans of Inez, women’s golf; Alex Kenneth Adams of Georgetown, Ind., men’s soccer;

Danielle Marion Yannelli of Lexington, women’s soccer; Jessica Renae Gunby of Madisonville, softball; Lori Brooke Cato of Woodburn, Ky., swimming; John Clayton Harbold of Hopkinsville, Ky., men’s tennis; Robin Nicole Hopkins of Glasgow, Ky., women’s tennis; Esther Tindi Munyasia of Kenya, volleyball; and Joshua T. Ashbrook of Cynthiana, Ky., wrestling.

Champions of Character is an initiative of the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics, and CU has been recognized as a Champions of Character institution for eight years in a row.

Students on the president’s academic honors list and the dean’s academic honors list for fall 2008 were also recognized.

Dr. William Budai, assistant professor piano, and Dr. Reese Land, assistant professor of trumpet, performed the processional. Dr. Roscoe Bowen, associate professor of exercise science and chair of faculty forum, gave the invocation.

Campbellsville University is a private, comprehensive institution located in South Central Kentucky. Founded in 1906, Campbellsville University is affiliated with the Kentucky Baptist Convention and has an enrollment of 2,601 students who represent 93 Kentucky counties, 27 states and 31 foreign nations. Listed in U.S.News & World Report’s 2009 “America’s Best Colleges,” CU is ranked 22nd in “Best Baccalaureate Colleges” in the South for the second consecutive year. CU has been ranked 16 consecutive years with U.S.News & World Report. The university has also been named to America’s Best Christian Colleges®. Campbellsville University is located 82 miles southwest of Lexington, Ky., and 80 miles southeast of Louisville, Ky. Dr. Michael V. Carter is in his tenth year as president.